2018 Emmys Winners: Full List

‘Game of Thrones,’ 'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel' and Lorne Michaels win big at the 70th ceremony honoring TV’s best work

click to enlarge Emmy winner Glenn Weiss (director of The Oscars telecast) telling his siblings he didn't steal his recently-deceased mother's wedding ring to give to his new fiance on-stage at the Emmys
Emmy winner Glenn Weiss (director of The Oscars telecast) telling his siblings he didn't steal his recently-deceased mother's wedding ring to give to his new fiance on-stage at the Emmys

Last night’s Emmys had a marriage proposal, an appropriately creepy and mysterious appearance from Atlanta’s Teddy Perkins character (causing some Andy Kaufman/Tony Clifton-like confusion) and a ton of Lorne Michaels. The Saturday Night Live creator and Emmys producer slid so many cast members into the show as presenters, hosts, the band and participants in bits, it was like an extended Monday Night Live special episode. Or, as Vanity Fair said, three hours of free advertising for the show's forthcoming season premiere. (Oh, and SNL also won the Variety Sketch Series award. Hmm.)

See how CityBeat TV critic Jac Kern did on her predictions and follow her on Twitter here to look back at her always-entertaining live tweets during the ceremony.

Here’s the full list of 2018 Emmy winners:

Drama Series

Winner: Game of Thrones

The Handmaid's Tale; This Is Us; The Crown; The Americans; Stranger Things; Westworld

Comedy Series

Winner: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Atlanta; Barry; Black-ish; Curb Your Enthusiasm; GLOW; Silicon Valley; The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Limited Series

Winner: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

The Alienist; Genius: Picasso; Godless; Patrick Melrose

Variety Talk Series

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah; Full Frontal With Samantha Bee; Jimmy Kimmel Live; Late Late Show with James Corden; Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Variety Sketch Series

Winner: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Portlandia; Drunk History; Tracey Ullman's Show; At Home with Amy Sedaris; I Love You, America

Reality Competition

Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race

The Amazing Race; American Ninja Warrior; Project Runway; Top Chef; The Voice

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Claire Foy (The Crown)

Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black); Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale); Sandra Oh (Killing Eve); Keri Russell (The Americans); Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Jason Bateman (Ozark); Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us); Ed Harris (Westworld); Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us); Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid's Tale); Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things); Ann Dowd (The Handmaid's Tale); Lena Headey (Game of Thrones); Vanessa Kirby (The Crown); Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid's Tale)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones); Joseph Fiennes (The Handmaid's Tale); David Harbour (Stranger Things); Mandy Patinkin (Homeland); Matt Smith (The Crown)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso); Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose); Jeff Daniels (The Looming Tower); John Legend (Jesus Christ Superstar); Jesse Plemons (USS Callister episode of Black Mirror)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Regina King (Seven Seconds)

Laura Dern (The Tale); Jessica Biel (The Sinner); Michelle Dockery (Godless); Edie Falco (The Menendez Murders); Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Cult)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie, or Dramatic Special

Winner: Ryan Murphy (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Scott Frank (Godless); David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski (Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert); Craig Zisk (The Looming Tower, 9/11); Barry Levinson (Paterno); Edward Berger (Patrick Melrose); David Lynch (Twin Peaks)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie, or Dramatic Special

Winner: William Bridges and Charlie Brooker (Black Mirror)

Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus (American Vandal); Tom Rob Smith (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story); Scott Frank (Godless); David Nicholls (Patrick Melrose); David Lynch and Mark Frost (Twin Peaks)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Jeff Daniels (Godless)

Brandon Victor Dixon (Jesus Christ Superstar); John Leguizamo (Waco); Ricky Martin (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story); Edgar Ramirez (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story); Michael Stuhlbarg (The Looming Tower); Finn Wittrock (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Merritt Wever (Godless)

Sara Bareilles (Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert); Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story); Judith Light (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story); Adina Porter (American Horror Story: Cult); Letitia Wright (Black Museum episode of Black Mirror)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Bill Hader (Barry)

Donald Glover (Atlanta); Anthony Anderson (Black-ish); William H. Macy (Shameless); Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm); Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Pamela Adlon (Better Things); Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish); Allison Janney (Mom); Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie); Issa Rae (Insecure)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Winner: Amy Sherman-Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Donald Glover (Atlanta); Hiro Murai (Atlanta); Bill Hader (Barry); Mark Cendrowski (The Big Bang Theory); Jesse Peretz (GLOW); Mike Judge (Silicon Valley)

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Winner: Amy Sherman-Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Donald Glover (Atlanta); Stefani Robinson (Atlanta); Alec Berg and Bill Hader (Barry); Liz Sarnoff (Barry); Alec Berg (Silicon Valley)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Zazie Beetz (Atlanta); Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live); Betty Gilpin (GLOW); Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live); Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live); Laurie Metcalf (Roseanne); Megan Mullally (Will & Grace)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Henry Winkler (Barry)

Louie Anderson (Baskets); Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live); Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt); Brian Tyree Henry (Atlanta); Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel); Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Television Movie Winner: Black Mirror: USS Callister (Netflix)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Winner: Katt Williams (Atlanta)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Winner: Tiffany Haddish (Saturday Night Live)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series Winner: Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series Winner: Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)

Structured Reality Program Winner: Queer Eye (Netflix)

Unstructured Reality Program Winner: United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Host for Reality/Reality Competition Program Winner: RuPaul Charles (RuPaul's Drag Race)

Scroll to read more Movies & TV articles

Newsletters

Join CityBeat Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.