All the Winners (And Nominees) From the 2019 Golden Globe Awards

Did your fave reign supreme?

click to enlarge Gwilym Lee (Brian May) and Rami Malek (Freddie Mercury) star in "Bohemian Rhapsody," winner of the Best Motion Picture - Drama at the Golden Globes. - Photo: Courtesy Twentieth Century Fox
Photo: Courtesy Twentieth Century Fox
Gwilym Lee (Brian May) and Rami Malek (Freddie Mercury) star in "Bohemian Rhapsody," winner of the Best Motion Picture - Drama at the Golden Globes.

The 76th Golden Globe awards came with many upsets — was anyone expecting Bohemian Rhapsody to snag the title of Best Motion Picture - Drama? In case you missed it (or dozed off), we rounded up the full list of winners. 

Special shouts to everyone's favorite dude Jeff Bridges, who received the Cecil B. DeMille Award, which is bestowed to someone who has made "outstanding contributions to the world of entertainment." His speech was wild, but appreciated. Using an extended analogy of actors being "trim tabs," he explained that individuals can affect change. (Trim tabs are small surfaces on boats that help control movement.) 

“All of us are trim tabs, we may seem like we’re not up to the task, but we are, man — we’re alive, we can really, we can make a difference," Bridges said. "We can turn this ship in the way we want to go, man, toward love, creating a healthy planet for all of us.”

Carol Burnett got an award named after herself. Because, as we know, she's a comic legend and American icon. 

"Regardless of the medium, what fascinated me was the way the stars on the screen could make people laugh or cry or sometimes both," she said. "And I wished and hoped that maybe, just maybe, someday I could have the chance to do the same thing. Well, those childhood dreams came true."

Our hearts! Without further ado, here's the full rundown: 

FILM:

Best Motion Picture — Drama

Black Panther

Blackkklansman

WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody

If Beale Street Could Talk

A Star Is Born

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Crazy Rich Asians

The Favourite

WINNER: Green Book

Mary Poppins Returns

Vice

Best Motion Picture — Animated

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language

Capernum (Lebanon)

Girl (Belgium)

Never Look Away (Germany)

WINNER: ROMA (Mexico)

Shoplifters (Japan)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

WINNER: Glenn Close, The Wife

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born

Nicole Kidman, Destroyer

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Rosamund Pike, A Private War

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe, At Eternity's Gate

Lucas Hedges, Boy Erased

WINNER: Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade

Charlize Theron, Tully

Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Christian Bale, Vice

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Robert Redford, The Old Man & The Gun

John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

WINNER: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy

Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell, Vice

Best Director — Motion Picture

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA

Peter Farrelly, Green Book

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay, Vice

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA

Deborah Davis and Tony MacNamara, The Favourite

Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk

Adam McKay, Vice

WINNER: Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Green Book

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

"All the Stars," Black Panther

"Girl in the Movies," Dumplin'

"Requiem for a Private War," A Private War

"Revelation," Boy Erased

WINNER: "Shallow," A Star Is Born

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

Marco Beltrami, A Quiet Place

Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther

WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, First Man

Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

TELEVISION:

Best Television Series — Drama

WINNER: The Americans (FX)

Bodyguard (Netflix)

Homecoming (Prime Video)

Killing Eve (BBC America)

Pose (FX Networks)

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Barry (HBO)

The Good Place (NBC)

Kidding (Showtime)

WINNER: The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

The Alienist (TNT)

WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Sharp Objects (HBO)

A Very English Scandal (Prime Video) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale

WINNER: Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Julia Roberts, Homecoming

Keri Russell, The Americans

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Stephan James, Homecoming

WINNER: Richard Madden, Bodyguard

Billy Porter, Pose

Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Kristen Bell, The Good Place

Candice Bergen, Murphy Brown

Alison Brie, GLOW

WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Debra Messing, Will & Grace

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen, Who Is America?

Jim Carrey, Kidding

WINNER: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Amy Adams, Sharp Objects

WINNER: Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora

Connie Britton, Dirty John

Laura Dern, The Tale

Regina King, Seven Seconds

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Antoni Banderas, Genius: Picasso

Daniel Brühl: The Alienist

WINNER: Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alex Bornstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

WINNER: Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects

Penélope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Thandie Newton, Westworld

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Édgar Ramírez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

WINNER: Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal

Henry Winkler, Barry

Scroll to read more Movies & TV articles
Join the CityBeat Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state.
Help us keep this coverage going with a one-time donation or an ongoing membership pledge.

Newsletters

Join CityBeat Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.