Here's a List of the 2020 Emmy Award Winners

It was certainly a Schitty night

Hong Chau and Yahya Abdul-Mateen II in Watchmen. HBO's Watchmen was nominated for 26 Emmys and took home 11. - Photo: Courtesy HBO
Photo: Courtesy HBO
Hong Chau and Yahya Abdul-Mateen II in Watchmen. HBO's Watchmen was nominated for 26 Emmys and took home 11.

The 72nd Emmy Awards were handed out Sunday, Sept. 20 to actors, actresses and various other TV celebrities, writers, directors and creatives in a ceremony hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

Nominees and winners were streamed into the celebration and onto our TVs from their respective Emmy hubs (homes, apartments, hotels; wherever they set up to get glam and hang out with their teams and friends while waiting to hear how they fared), and still delivered big looks, heartfelt speeches and excited jumping up and down/clapping/cheering.

The big winners were HBO's Watchmen with 11 Emmys, followed by Schitt's Creek with 9, and then Succession and The Mandalorian (baby Yoda!) with 7 each. (Other shows also took home multiple awards.) Zendaya also made history for her win as Outstanding Lead Actress for HBO's Euphoria: At 24, she's the youngest person to receive that Emmy.

The main broadcast featured 23 awards categories, while 100 others were honored at the Creative Arts Emmys, held Sept. 14-17. 

Here are the main nominees and winners from Sunday's ceremony. You can view a full list of all awards and winners — including things like outstanding choreography, costumes, casting and episode-specific directing — at emmys.com.

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Dead to Me
  • The Good Place
  • Insecure
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • What We Do in the Shadows
  • Winner: Schitt's Creek


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
  • Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
  • Ted Danson (The Good Place)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • Ramy Youssef (Ramy)
  • Winner: Eugene Levy (Schitt's Creek

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
  • Winner: Catherine O'Hara (Schitt's Creek)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
  • William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
  • Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
  • Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Mahershala Ali (Ramy)
  • Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
  • Winner: Dan Levy (Schitt's Creek)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
  • D'Arcy Carden (The Good Place)
  • Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
  • Winner: Annie Murphy (Schitt's Creek

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Fred Willard (Modern Family)
  • Dev Patel (Modern Love)
  • Adam Driver (Saturday Night Live)
  • Brad Pitt (Saturday Night Live)
  • Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Winner: Eddie Murphy (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Angela Bassett (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
  • Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Saturday Night Live)
  • Wanda Sykes (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Bette Midler (The Politician)
  • Winner: Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • David West Read (Schitt's Creek "The Presidential Suite")
  • Michael Schur (The Good Place "Whenever You're Ready")
  • Tony McNamara (The Great "The Great")
  • Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil (What We Do in the Shadows "Collaboration")
  • Paul Simms (What We Do in the Shadows "Ghosts")
  • Stefani Robinson (What We Do in the Shadows "On the Run")
  • Winner: Dan Levy (Schitt's Creek "Happy Ending")

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • Killing Eve
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Stranger Things
  • Winner: Succession

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
  • Steve Carell (The Morning Show)
  • Brian Cox (Succession)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Winner: Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
  • Olivia Colman (The Crown)
  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Winner: Zendaya (Euphoria)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
  • Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid's Tale)
  • Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
  • Nicholas Braun (Succession)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
  • Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)
  • Winner: Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
  • Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
  • Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)
  • Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession)
  • Thandie Newton (Westworld)
  • Winner: Julia Garner (Ozark

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Andrew Scott (Black Mirror)
  • James Cromwell (Succession)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
  • Martin Short (The Morning Show)
  • Jason Bateman (The Outsider)
  • Winner: Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away with Murder)
  • Laverne Cox (Orange is the New Black)
  • Harriet Walter (Succession)
  • Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid's Tale)
  • Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)
  • Winner: Cherry Jones (Succession)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Thomas Schnauz (Better Call Saul "Bad Choice Road")
  • Gordon Smith (Better Call Saul "Bagman")
  • Miki Johnson (Ozark "Fire Pink")
  • Chris Mundy (Ozark "All In")
  • John Shiban (Ozark "Boss Fight")
  • Peter Morgan (The Crown "Aberfan")
  • Winner: Jesse Armstrong (Succession "This Is Not For Tears")

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Little Fires Everywhere
  • Mrs. America
  • Unbelievable
  • Unorthodox
  • Winner: Watchmen

Outstanding Television Movie

  • American Son
  • Dolly Parton's Heartstrings: These Old Bones
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend 
  • Winner: Bad Education

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)
  • Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
  • Paul Mescal (Normal People)
  • Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
  • Winner: Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
  • Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
  • Octavia Spencer (Self Made)
  • Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)
  • Winner: Regina King (Watchmen)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)
  • Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
  • Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend)
  • Jovan Adepo (Watchmen
  • Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)
  • Winner: Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Holland Taylor (Hollywood)
  • Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)
  • Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)
  • Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
  • Jean Smart (Watchmen)
  • Winner: Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

  • Tanya Barfield (Mrs. America "Shirley")
  • Sally Rooney and Alice Birch (Normal People "Episode 3")
  • Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman (Unbelievable "Episode 1")
  • Anna Winger (Unorthodox "Part 1")
  • Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson (Watchmen "This Extraordinary Being")

Outstanding Reality/Competition Series

  • The Masked Singer
  • Nailed It
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice
  • Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver


Scroll to read more Movies & TV articles
Join the CityBeat Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state.
Help us keep this coverage going with a one-time donation or an ongoing membership pledge.

Newsletters

Join CityBeat Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.