This weekend’s three-day Rhythm Brew Art and Music Festival at Wooden Cask Brewing Company (629 York St., Newport, Ky., woodencask.com) is a great way to kick off autumn with a broad sampling of some of Greater Cincinnati’s finest music makers (including CityBeat cover stars The Tillers and Moonbeau), plus some regional/national touring acts, like the former drummer for the legendary Ramones, Richie Ramone, and popular Indianapolis Grateful Dead tribute band Hyryder.
The event is indoor/outdoor, occurring in and around Wooden Cask. In all more than 40 musical acts will be performing everything from Americana, Reggae and AfroBeat to Rock, Electronic music and many points in between.
The “Art” part of the festival comes into play via the various local visual artists and vendors participating throughout the festival. There will also be live art “performances,” and among the kids activities are chalk art and coloring fun.
Various food vendors will also be on hand, and Wooden Cask is featuring several different kinds of craft beer.
Three-day passes are $30; single-day tickets are $15.
Here is the music schedule for this weekend’s Rhythm Brew:
FRIDAY: RHYTHM STAGE
5:30 p.m. Kid ESP
6:25 p.m. Calumet
7:25 p.m. Dead Man String Band
8:35 p.m. Go Go Buffalo
9:45 p.m. 500 Miles to Memphis
11 p.m. Richie Ramone
FRIDAY: BREW STAGE
5:40 p.m. The Last Troubadour
6:40 p.m. The Grove
7:50 p.m. Green Light Morning
9 p.m. The Cliftones
10:20 p.m. Elementree Livity Project
SATURDAY: RHYTHM STAGE
12:30 p.m. Brother Smith
2 p.m. Jake Logan and the Midnight Riders
3:30 p.m. Joshua Powell and the Great Train Robbery
5 p.m. Maria Carrelli Band
6:30 p.m. Ben Knight and the Welldiggers
8 p.m. Arlo McKinley and the Lonesome Sound
9:30 p.m. Restless Leg String Band
11 p.m. Hyryder
SATURDAY: BREW STAGE
2:30 p.m. Dark Colour
4 p.m. Xzela
5:30 p.m. Black Signal
7 p.m. Freak Mythology
8:30 p.m. Moonbeau
10 p.m. Peridoni
* Saturday also features “Lounge Sets” from Harlot (7:30 p.m.) and Sundae Drives (9 p.m.)
SUNDAY: RHYTHM STAGE
1 p.m. Emmaline
2:30 p.m. Wonky Tonk and the Highlife
4 p.m. Country Provisions
5:30 p.m. Grasspartame
7 p.m. Lost Dog Street Band
8:30 p.m. The Tillers
10 p.m. Common Center
SUNDAY: BREW STAGE
3:15 p.m. Carriers
4:45 p.m. Sondorblue
6:15 p.m. Strange Mechanics
7:45 p.m. Ernie Johnson From Detroit
9:15 p.m. After Funk