Cincinnati Entertainment Award Nominees for 2015 Announced

The nominations for the 2015 Cincinnati Entertainment Awards, honoring Greater Cincinnati's incredible local music scene, are ready and voting starts Friday.

For the past 18 years, CityBeat has hosted the Cincinnati Entertainment Awards, a celebration of local music. The nominees for this year’s CEAs are another mix of veteran acts and newcomers, collectively exemplifying just how wonderful and eclectic the Greater Cincinnati music scene continues to be.

This year the public was invited to offer up suggestions for CEA nominations, which were then passed on to the program’s nominating committee. The new wrinkle was intended to freshen up the process and expand the pool of potential nominees.

Like the past couple years, there will be a “Best New Bands” showcase leading up to the CEA ceremony featuring performers from the “New Artist of the Year” category (as well as other worthy newcomers). The Best New Bands showcase returns to Bogart’s on Saturday, Jan. 17, 2015, and will coincide with CityBeat’s Best New Bands issue, profiling the New Artist nominees.

The Cincinnati Entertainment Awards ceremony, featuring live performances and award presentations, returns to Covington’s Madison Theater on Sunday, Jan. 25, 2015. Stay tuned for complete information on the Best New Bands showcase and the Cincinnati Entertainment Awards show/party, including performer announcements. Tickets will be available soon for both events.

Visit citybeat.com beginning at noon this Friday to vote for your favorite CEA-nominated artists. (The final three “Critical Achievement Awards” categories are not voted on by the public, but rather the nominating committee.)

Without further ado, the nominees for the 2015 Cincinnati Entertainment Awards are …

Bluegrass:  Comet Bluegrass Allstars; Rumpke Mountain Boys; My Brother’s Keeper; Rattlesnakin’ Daddies; The Missy Werner Band; Mamadrones

Country: Dallas Moore; Bulletville; Jeremy Pinnell; Noah Smith; 90 Proof Twang; Pure Grain

Folk/Americana: Young Heirlooms; Arlo McKinley & The Lonesome Sound; Buffalo Wabs & The Price Hill Hustle; Elk Creek; The Tillers; Shiny and the Spoon

World Music/Reggae: The Cliftones; Junya Be; Lagniappe; Baoku Moses & the Image Afro-beat Band; Elementree Livity Project; Keshvar Project

Rock: Honeyspiders; Mad Anthony; Wussy; Buffalo Killers; Pop Goes the Evil; Frontier Folk Nebraska

Metal/Hard Rock: Electric Citizen; Winterhymn; Chakras; Valley of the Sun; Zebras in Public; Close to Home

Singer/Songwriter: Arlo McKinley; Noah Smith; Jody Stapleton; Jeremy Pinnell; Rob Fetters; Molly Sullivan

Indie/Alternative:  DAAP Girls; The Yugos; PUBLIC; The Hiders; State Song; Injecting Strangers

Punk: Tweens; Subsets; Kill City; The Dopamines; Black Planet; Vacation

Blues: Ricky Nye; The Whiskey Shambles; Kelly Richey; Noah Wotherspoon; Sonny Moorman Group; John Ford

R&B/Funk/Soul: The Almighty Get Down; The Perfect Children; Under New Order; Ingrid Woode; Freekbass & The Bump Assembly; The Cincy Brass

Jazz: The Faux Frenchmen; Phil DeGreg and Brasilia; The Hot Magnolias; Art & Science; Blue Wisp Big Band; Animal Mother

Hip Hop: Eugenius; Eclipse; Buggs tha Rocka; Valley High; Trademark Aaron; Counterfeit Money Machine

Electronic: Ethosine; Dream Tiger; Playfully Yours; Black Signal; Dark Colour; umin

Best Live Act: The Almighty Get Down; Wussy; Tweens; Mad Anthony; Young Heirlooms; Injecting Strangers

Best Music Video:  Wussy – “North Sea Girls”; Rob Fetters – “Desire”; Mad Anthony – “Sank for Days”; Injecting Strangers – “Detroit”; Sleep – “I Shot Lincoln”; Tweens - “Forever”; The Tillers – “Willy Dear”; Trademark Aaron – “Gold”

Critical Achievement Awards

Album of the Year: Tweens – Tweens; Pop Goes the Evil – Love Stained Heart; 500 Miles to Memphis – Stand There and Bleed; Wussy – Attica!; Rob Fetters – Saint Ain’t; Arlo McKinley & The Lonesome Sound – Arlo McKinley and the Lonesome Sound; The Almighty Get Down – People, This Is …; Buffalo Killers – Heavy Reverie

New Artist of the Year: Dream Tiger; Honeyspiders; PRIM; Elk Creek; Leggy; Noah Smith

Artist of the Year: Electric Citizen; Tweens; Mad Anthony; Wussy; The Tillers; Buffalo Killers

Local music website cincymusic.com has links to the CincyMusic artist pages of all of the CEA nominees. Check out the artists before you vote here


CONTACT MIKE BREEN: [email protected] or @CityBeatMusic


Scroll to read more Local Music articles
Join the CityBeat Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state.
Help us keep this coverage going with a one-time donation or an ongoing membership pledge.

Newsletters

Join CityBeat Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

We welcome readers to submit letters regarding articles and content in Cincinnati CityBeat. Letters should be a minimum of 150 words, refer to content that has appeared on Cincinnati CityBeat, and must include the writer's full name, address, and phone number for verification purposes.
No attachments will be considered. Writers of letters selected for publication will be notified via email.
Letters may be edited and shortened for space.

Email us at [email protected]