Fountain Square, Washington Park Music Series Begin

The free musical performances at Over-the-Rhine’s Washington Park and downtown’s Fountain Square (aka the PNC Summer Music Series) kick off in earnest this week.

The free musical performances at Over-the-Rhine’s Washington Park and downtown’s Fountain Square (aka the PNC Summer Music Series) kick off in earnest this week. Shows run 7-10 p.m. unless otherwise noted. Visit myfountainsquare.com and washingtonpark.org for complete lineups and updates.

Washington Park

CROWN JEWELS OF JAZZ (Wednesdays): Rashon Murph, Randy Villars (May 28); Marc Fields (June 4); Tropicoso (June 11); Patricia & Chris Berg (June 18); Siobhan and the Situation (June 25); Rick Van Matre (July 2); NKU Faculty Band (July 9); Anne Stephens (July 16); Art Gore, Delfeayo Marsalis (July 23); Sylvain Archer (Aug. 6); Fo/Mo/Deep (Aug. 13); Dick Sisto (Aug. 20); Mike Wade (Aug. 27)

BANDSTAND BLUEGRASS (Thursdays): Jake Speed & The Freddies, Red Cedars (May 29); Comet Bluegrass Allstars (June 5); Wild Carrot & the Roots Band (June 12); Ma Crow & The Lady Slippers (June 19); Downtown County Band (June 26); Northern Kentucky Bluegrass Band, Woody Pines (July 3); Steve Bonafel & One Iota (July 10); Buffalo Wabs & The Price Hill Hustle (July 17); Rattlesnakin’ Daddies (July 24); The Tillers (Aug. 7); Hickory Robot (Aug. 14); Bulletville (Aug. 21); Whiskey Bent Valley, Al Scorch (Aug. 28)

FRIDAY FLOW (Fridays): EU, Jameze
(May 30); Natural Progression, Collective Peace
(June 6); Hotsauce, Tyshawn Colquitt (June 13); Carpe Diem, Ron C (June 20); Bobby Valentino, L’ Renee (June 27); Playa, Deuces
(July 4); Carl Moore, Marwan (July 11); 2nd Wind, Ingrid Rachel Project
(July 18); Sei High, 432 (July 25; 3 p.m. start); Flawless, Keenan West
(Aug. 8); Big Jim, Erica P
(Aug. 15); Gregory Porter, Mandy Gaines (Aug. 22); Tiara Purifoy (Aug. 29)

Fountain Square

REGGAE WEDNESDAY (Wednesdays): Super-Massive (May 28); Driftaways (June 4); Preach Freedom, Connect (June 11); Aaron Kamm and the One Drops (June 18); Milele Roots (June 25); Jah Messengers (July 2); Zvuloon Dub System (July 9); Gato’s Gullah Gumbo (July 16); Ark Band (July 23); 77 Jefferson (July 30); Rashita Astemari (Aug. 6); The Drastics (Aug. 13); Big Wig Mechanics (Aug. 20); The Cliftones (Aug. 27)

SALSA ON THE SQUARE (Thursdays): Mambo Diablo (May 29, July 10); Son Del Caribe (June 5, July 24, Aug. 2); Tropicoso (June 12, July 31, Sept. 11); Kandela (June. 19, July 17, Aug. 28); Grupo Tumbao (June 26, Aug. 14); Zumba (July 3); Clave Son (Aug. 7, Sept. 4); Latin Beat Project (Sept. 18)

MIDPOINT INDIE SUMMER (Fridays; 7-11 p.m.): Why?, Yip Deceiver, Badboxes, Dark Colour (May 30); Wussy, The Tigerlilies, Honey & Houston, Mason School of Rock (June 6); Betty Who, Vito Emmanuel, Captain Kidd, Pluto Revolts (June 13); Those Darlins, The Harlequins, The Frankl Project, Those Crosstown Rivals (June 20); Moon Taxi, Peridoni, Nevele, Acarya (June 27); Local H, Mad Anthony, New Strange, One Day Steady (July 4); Soledad Brothers, Electric Citizen, Pop Goes the Evil, Grotesque Brooms (July 11); Wesley Bright & the Hi-Lites, DAAP Girls, Mardou, Young Colt (July 18); Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Public, Dream Tiger, Danny & His Fantasy (July 25); The Spiders, Honeyspiders, Bad People, To No End (Aug. 1); Man Man, Injecting Strangers, Ohio Knife, Skeleton Hands (Aug. 8); The Nightbeast (Aug. 15); psychodots, Lemon Sky, Tonefarmer, Heavy Hinges (Aug. 22); Islands, The Pass, The Yugos, Joey Cook & The Keepers of the Secret (Aug. 29)

BEATS BY SELF-DIPLOMA (Saturdays; 7-11 p.m.): Cal Scruby, Matt Persin, NJ + drummer, Nuk and more (May 31); Chingy, DJ Diamond, Sleep, Planet Venus and more (June 7); DJ Clockwork, DJ Etrayn, Buggs Tha Rocka and more (June 14); Moosh & Twist: OCD, Puck and more (June 21); DJ Bandcamp, Junya Be, Macho Means and more (June 28); The Knocks, Millennium Robots, Disco Joe & Friends and more (July 5); Mike Stud, James Dapper, The S.A.U.C.E., SkeetR V and more (July 12); DJ D-LO, Joseph Nevels, Oregonia, Spearpoint and more (July 19); Kid Capri (July 26; 8:30 p.m. start); Hi-Tek and Friends, Jillian Faith, Suave & Under New Order and more (Aug. 2); Dizzy Wright, Trademark Aaron, Young ILL and more (Aug. 9); Trentino, DJ Skills and more (Aug. 16; 8 p.m. start); Sound Remedy, Bob A Dob, Panzer, Black Signal and more (Aug. 23); Capitol Thrill, Firecat 451, Riot Ten and more (Aug. 30)

AMERICAN ROOTS (Tuesdays): Kim Taylor, Peter Mulvey (June 3); The Black Lillies, The Kentucky Struts (June 10); Buffalo Wabs and the Price Hill Shuffle, Arlo McKinley (June 17); Dallas Moore Band (June 24); The Tillers, Red Cedars (July 1); Pure Grain, Shoot Out the Lights (July 8); Chuck Mead, Straw Boss (July 15); Wheeler Brothers, Shiny & the Spoon (July 22); Bulletville, Bucktown Kickback (July 29); Josh Eagle, The Hiders (Aug. 5); The Ragbirds, The Happy Maladies (Aug. 12); Tony Furtado, Rumpke Mountain Boys (Aug. 19); Birds of Chicago (Aug. 26)


CONTACT MIKE BREEN: [email protected] or @CityBeatMusic



Scroll to read more Local Music articles
Join the CityBeat Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state.
Help us keep this coverage going with a one-time donation or an ongoing membership pledge.

Newsletters

Join CityBeat Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.