Rudolph Was A Punk Rocker: Santamania Takes Over Northside Yacht Club for Three Days of Musical Mayhem

The annual three-day music fest returns to Northside with a mix of touring and local bands, including Swim Team, Smut, The Dopamines, Tweens, Black Planet, Pout, Mardou and many more

Share on Nextdoor
click to enlarge Rudolph Was A Punk Rocker: Santamania Takes Over Northside Yacht Club for Three Days of Musical Mayhem
Photo: Buzz Andersen

This weekend (Friday, Dec. 14 through Sunday, Dec. 16), Santamania returns to Northside Yacht Club for its annual holiday-time musical merriment and madness. With a mix of dozens of touring and local acts, the three-day fest features performances in every nook and cranny of the venue — from the main performance area to makeshift "stages" in the club's kitchen and freezer.

There's a small cover charge each night at the door to support the traveling musicians. Here's the massive schedule for Santamania 2018 (click the band names to check out some music), as posted at northsideyachtclub.com.

FRIDAY, DEC. 14

MAIN STAGE

6 p.m. Mardou

8 p.m. The Raging Nathans

9:40 p.m. Fourth Wife

11:20 p.m.  Snafu

12:20 a.m. Tweens

1:20 a.m. The Dopamines

FLAMINGO LOUNGE

5 p.m. Eunoia

6:40 p.m. Dirtbag

8:20 p.m. Sekrete

10 p.m. The Waterheads

11:40 p.m Fuckin Basterd

1 a.m. Casteless

GREEN ROOM

6:20 p.m. Houseghost

7 p.m. Uji

8:40 p.m. Spear

10:20 p.m. Sex Scenes

12 a.m. Black Planet

12:40 a.m. Pout

FREEZER STAGE

5:30 p.m. Kicked Out

7:20 p.m. Jeffrey Donger

9 p.m. Brain Dead Breath

10:40 p.m. Lazy Ass Destroyer

KITCHEN STAGE

7:40 p.m. Evolve

9:20 p.m. God Dude

11 p.m. Off The Meat Rack

SATURDAY, DEC. 15

MAIN STAGE

6:20 p.m. Nothin’

7:20 p.m. Ghetto Blasters

8 p.m. Neil O'Neil

9:40 p.m. Chill Parents

11:20 p.m. Crime of Passing

12:20 a.m. Swim Team

1:20 a.m. Vacation

FLAMINGO LOUNGE

4:40 p.m. Lashes

5:30 p.m. Worthmores

6:40 p.m. Head Collector

8:20 – Kneeler

10 p.m. The Touch

11:40 p.m. Ew Gross

1 a.m. Slutbomb

GREEN ROOM

4 p.m. Hammered With Jesus

5:10 p.m. N6664

7 p.m. Newport Secret Six

8:40 p.m. Evening Standards

10:20 p.m. Smut

12 a.m. Future Virgins

12:40 a.m. Burn Victim

FREEZER STAGE

6 p.m. Sleepcrawler

9 p.m. Skin Curtain

10:40 p.m. Flesh Mother

KITCHEN STAGE

7:40 p.m. Terminal Island

9:20 p.m. Randall Garbage

11 p.m. Eugenius

SUNDAY, DEC. 16

MAIN STAGE

2 p.m. John Hays

2:20 p.m. Spike

2:40 p.m. Run Rabbit Run

3 p.m. John Hoffman

3:30 p.m. Terror At Midnight

4:20 p.m. Mike Montgomery

5 p.m. Bill James Gang

5:50 p.m. Howardian

6:40 p.m. Dinge

7:50 p.m. Push Off

8:20 p.m. Treason

9:20 p.m. Transgression

10 p.m. Left Behind

FLAMINGO LOUNGE

3:50 p.m. Maggy

5:20 p.m. No Holiday

6:10 p.m. Slow Glows

7 p.m. Josh Goodloe

8:40 p.m. Split Tongue

GREEN ROOM

7:20 p.m. Sorry Eric

9 p.m. Vampire Weekend at Bernies








Scroll to read more Live Music articles

Newsletters

Join CityBeat Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.