This weekend (May 24-25) sees the debut of a new music festival in Northside that features 50 acts from Cincinnati and the surrounding areas, as well as several touring artists. North By Northside takes place in seven Northside venues and is a completely free event.
The venues participating are Chameleon (4114 Hamilton Ave., chameleonpizza.com); Northside Tavern (4163 Hamilton Ave., northsidetav.com); Tillie’s (4042 Hamilton Ave., tillieslounge.com); Happen Inc. (4201 Hamilton Ave., happeninc.com); The Listing Loon (4124 Hamilton Ave., facebook.com/thelistingloon); Mixwells (3935 Spring Grove Ave., mixwellsnorthside.com); and Urban Artifact (1660 Blue Rock St., artifactbeer.com).
Here are just some of the Cincinnati acts slated to appear: Ernie Johnson From Detroit; Lo, The Loyal Conscripts; J Dorsey Band; Go Go Buffalo; The Last Troubadour; Mara Moon; Saturn Batteries; MOIRA; Current Events; Kate Wakefield; Room for Zero; Soften; Joesph; Mynah Tones; Lemon Sky; and Common Center.
Music begins at 6 p.m. on Friday and 3 p.m. on Saturday.
See the full lineup on the event poster. For more info, visit facebook.com/NorthByNorthsideFest.
Here are the schedules posted so far for the event:
The Listing Loon
FRIDAY
7 p.m. Jake Rathburn Music
8 p.m. Cielo Yellow
9 p.m. Maggy
10 p.m. Pete Wallace
11 p.m. Fritz Pape
SATURDAY
5 p.m. Ryan Muddiman
6 p.m. Existentialnaut
7 p.m. Mara Moon
8 p.m. Jess Lamb
Urban Artifact
FRIDAY
5 p.m. Existentialnaut
6 p.m. Lo, The Loyal Conscripts
7 p.m. Mara Moon
9 p.m. Jojo Stella
10 p.m. National Barks
11 p.m. North By North
12 a.m. The Last Troubadour
SATURDAY
3:20 p.m. Mynah Tones
4:20 p.m. BeachWeek
5:20 p.m. Venicia & the Shadow People
6:20 p.m. Kate Wakefield
7:20 p.m. Room for Zero
8:20 p.m. Current Events
9:20 p.m. Crocodyle
10:25 p.m. Run Rabbit Run
11:30 p.m. Ernie Johnson From Detroit
Northside Tavern
FRIDAY
Front Room
7 p.m. Brad Gibson (Saturn Batteries)
8 p.m. MOJOTHUNDER
9:15 p.m. MOIRA
10:30 p.m. The Cordial Sins
11:30 p.m. J Dorsey Band
12:30 a.m. Go Go Buffalo
Back Room
8:45 p.m. snarls
9:45 p.m. Leggy
10:45 p.m. BeachWeek
11:45 p.m. Angela Perley
SATURDAY
Front Room
6 p.m. Brujas del Sol
8:30 p.m. Joesph
9:30 p.m. Runaway Brother
10:45 p.m. Soften
11:45 p.m. Water Witches
12:45 a.m. Doughty Family
Back Room
8 p.m. Counterfeit Madison
9:15 p.m. Lemon Sky
10:15 p.m. Oginalii
11:30 p.m. Bummers
12:45 a.m. Common Center
Mixwell's
FRIDAY
9 p.m. Queen City Soul Club
SATURDAY
9 p.m. Beat Faction Dance Party
Tillie's Lounge
FRIDAY
8 p.m. Tracy Walker
SATURDAY
9 p.m. Lyn Payne Holland
Chameleon
FRIDAY
7 p.m. Standup Comedy
9 p.m. Mighty Midwest Showcase
Happen Inc.
SATURDAY
3 p.m. Ben Sweeney & Bryan Fairbanks
4 p.m. Maria Levitov
5 p.m. Gerri Sutyak
6 p.m. Brianna Kelly
7 p.m. MayaLou
Sign up for CityBeat's weekly newsletters to get the latest on Cincinnati culture, dining news and things to do delivered right to your inbox.