WINNERS ARE IN RED
PUBLICLY VOTED CATEGORIES
Local Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Annie Fitzpatrick as Jean in Dead Man’s Cell Phone (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati)
Sherman Fracher as Eleanor of Aquitaine in The Lion in Winter (Cincinnati Shakespeare Company)
Kelly Mengelkoch as Helena in All’s Well That Ends Well (Cincinnati Shakespeare Company)
Amy Warner as Dr. Katherine Brandt in 33 Variations (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati)
Local Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Carey Davenport as Alan Strang in Equus (New Edgecliff Theatre)
Jeff Groh as Randle Patrick McMurphy in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Covedale)
Rob Jansen as Prior Walter in Angels in America/Part I: Millennium Approaches and Part II: Perestroika (Know Theatre of Cincinnati)
Michael Shooner as Martin Dysart in Equus (New Edgecliff Theatre)
Kristopher Stoker as Viscount Goring in An Ideal Husband (Cincinnati Shakespeare Company)
Local Actress in a Supporting Role in a Play
Sara Clark as Jill Mason in Equus (New Edgecliff Theatre)
kj jones as Hermia in Dead Man’s Cell Phone (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati)
Dale Hodges as Dr. Gertrude Landenburger in 33 Variations (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati)
Regina Pugh as Dora Strang in Equus (New Edgecliff Theatre)
Kate Wilford as Mrs. Gottlieb in Dead Man’s Cell Phone (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati)
Local Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Michael Bath as Roy Cohn in Angels in America/Part I: Millennium Approaches and Part II: Perestroika (Know Theatre of Cincinnati)
Jeremy Dubin as Tranio (Groucho) in The Taming of the Shrew (Cincinnati Shakespeare Company)
Christopher Guthrie as Joseph Porter Pitt in Angels in America/Part I: Millennium Approaches and Part II: Perestroika (Know Theatre of Cincinnati)
Brian Isaac Phillips as Dwight in Dead Man’s Cell Phone (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati)
Nick Rose as Gordon in Dead Man’s Cell Phone (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati)
Local Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Kaitlin Becker as Princess Winifred in Once Upon a Mattress (Jersey Productions)
Courtney Brown as Laurey in Oklahoma! (Jersey Productions)
Alaina Mills as Christine Colgate in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (The Carnegie)
Katie Pees as Deb in Ordinary Days (Human Race Theatre Company)
Local Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Charlie Clark as Freddy Benson in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (The Carnegie)
Mark Hardy as Laurence Jameson in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (The Carnegie)
Scott Hunt as Warren in Ordinary Days (Human Race Theatre Company)
Leeds Hill as Will Parker in Oklahoma! (Jersey Productions)
Robert Pavlovich as Mr. Zero in Adding Machine: A Musical (Know Theatre of Cincinnati)
Local Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Aretta Baumgartner as Muriel in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (The Carnegie)
Mindy Heithaus as Lina Lamont in Singin’ in the Rain (Covedale)
Dale Hodges as Mortimer in The Fantasticks (Cincinnati Playhouse)
Lisa LeCuyer as Ado Annie in Oklahoma! (Jersey Productions)
Liz Vosmeier as Daisy in Adding Machine: A Musical (Know Theatre of Cincinnati)
Local Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Ken Early as Jud Fry in Oklahoma! (Jersey Productions)
Rich Roedersheimer as Shrdlu in Adding Machine: A Musical (Know Theatre of Cincinnati)
Joshua Steele as Gabe in Breaking Up Is Hard to Do (Covedale)
Acting Performance by a Visiting Actress
Sarah Agnew as Natasha in Three Sisters (Cincinnati Playhouse)
Hannah Cabell as Irina in Three Sisters (Cincinnati Playhouse)
Mariann Mayberry as Victoria Wedlin in Victoria Musica (Cincinnati Playhouse)
Megan McGinnis as Jerusha Abbott in Daddy Long Legs (Cincinnati Playhouse)
Laila Robins as Masha in Three Sisters (Cincinnati Playhouse)
Acting Performance by a Visiting Actor
David Deblinger as Jerry Siegel in The History of Invulnerability (Cincinnati Playhouse)
Joneal Joplin as Krapp in Krapp’s Last Tape (Cincinnati Shakespeare Company)
Dennis Parlato as Beethoven in 33 Variations (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati)
Corey Stoll as Vershinin in Three Sisters (Cincinnati Playhouse)
Frank Wood as Baron Tuzenbach in Three Sisters (Cincinnati Playhouse)
Acting Performance by a Community Theater Actress
Marcie Brooks as Carmen Bernstein in Curtains (Cincinnati Music Theatre)
Christine Dye as Vernadette Simms in Dixie Swim Club (Mariemont Players)
Jennifer McGuire as Logainne SchwartzandGrubenierre in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Showbiz Players)
Monica Tenhover as Julia Sullivan in The Wedding Singer (Footlighters)
Tara Williams as Annie Sullivan in The Miracle Worker (Footlighters)
Acting Performance by a Community Theater Actor
Danny Davies in numerous roles in A Tuna Christmas (Mariemont Players)
Ken Goldhoff as Douglas Panch in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Showbiz Players)
Joshua Steele as Tobias in Sweeney Todd (Footlighters)
Ryan Shealy as Robbie Hart in The Wedding Singer (Footlighters)
Wayne Wright as Lt. Joe Cioffi in Curtains (Cincinnati Music Theatre)
Outstanding Community Theater Musical
Curtains (Cincinnati Music Theatre), directed by Skip Fenker
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Beechmont Players), directed by Robert Weidle
Sweeney Todd (Footlighters), directed by Skip Fenker
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Showbiz Players), directed by Bunny Arszman
The Wedding Singer (Footlighters), directed by Mark Femia
Outstanding Community Theater Play
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (The Drama Workshop), directed by Julie Jordan
Dixie Swim Club (Mariemont Players), directed by Michael Morehead
The Miracle Worker (Footlighters), directed by Jim Curtis
Speaking in Tongues (Beechmont Players), directed by Jef Brown
A Tuna Christmas (Mariemont Players), directed by Norma Niinemets
Acting Performance by a University Actress
Stephanie Brait as Carol Cutrere in Orpheus Descending (College-Conservatory of Music)
Carlyn Connolly as Mrs. Kate Macauley in The Human Comedy (College-Conservatory of Music)
Mia Gentile as Trina in Falsettos (College-Conservatory of Music)
Carmyn Howe as Rosie Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie (Northern Kentucky University)
Clare Ward as Madge Owens in Picnic (College-Conservatory of Music)
Acting Performance by a University Actor
Matt Bohnert as Alfred in Bye Bye Birdie (Northern Kentucky University)
Andre Catrini as Mr. Grogan in The Human Comedy (College-Conservatory of Music)
Max Chernin as Mendel in Falsettos (College-Conservatory of Music)
Kevin Malarkey as Val Xavier in Orpheus Descending (College-Conservatory of Music)
Stephen Shore as Hal Carter in Picnic (College-Conservatory of Music)
Outstanding University Musical
Bye Bye Birdie (Northern Kentucky University), directed by Ken Jones
Falsettos (College-Conservatory of Music), directed by Ed Cohen and Dee Anne Bryll
Hair (College-Conservatory of Music), directed by Aubrey Berg
Hello Again (College-Conservatory of Music), directed by Steven Goldstein
Titanic: The Musical (Northern Kentucky University), directed by Mark Hardy
Outstanding University Play
Omnium Gatherum (Northern Kentucky University), directed by Sandra Forman
Orpheus Descending (College-Conservatory of Music), directed by Ashton Byrum
Picnic (College-Conservatory of Music), directed by Richard Hess
Rhinoceros (Northern Kentucky University), directed by Daryl Harris
You Can’t Take It With You (College-Conservatory of Music) directed by Richard Hess
CRITICAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES
[Winners determined by CEA Nominating Committee]
Scenic Design
33 Variations (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati), scenic design by Brian c. Mehring
Adding Machine: A Musical (Know Theatre of Cincinnati), scenic and lighting design by Andrew Hungerford
Engaged! (Cincinnati Shakespeare Company), scenic design by Kristen Robinson
The History of Invulnerability (Cincinnati Playhouse), scenic design by David Gallo
Three Sisters (Cincinnati Playhouse), scenic design by Scott Pask
Costume Design
Anything Goes (College-Conservatory of Music), costume design by Dominique Rhea Glaros
Bye Bye Birdie (Northern Kentucky University), costume design by Jeff Shearer
An Ideal Husband (Cincinnati Shakespeare Company), costume design by Heidi Jo Schiemer
The Marvelous Wonderettes (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati), costume design by Bobby Pearce
Three Sisters (Cincinnati Playhouse), costume design by Ann Hould-Ward
Lighting, Sound or Special Effects
33 Variations (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati), piano accompaniment by Scot Woolley
Angels in America, Part I: Millennium Approaches and Part II: Perestroika (Know Theatre of Cincinnati), lighting design by Andrew Hungerford and sound design by Doug Borntrager
Equus (New Edgecliff Theatre), lighting design by Glen Goodwin and sound design by Paul Lieber
The Fall of Heaven (Cincinnati Playhouse), lighting design by Donald Holder and sound design by Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen
Three Sisters (Cincinnati Playhouse), sound design and composition by Dan Moses Schreier
Choreography
Adding Machine: A Musical (Know Theatre of Cincinnati), choreography by Liz Vosmeier
Anything Goes (College-Conservatory of Music), choreography by Patti James
Bye Bye Birdie (Northern Kentucky University), choreography by Jane Green and Sarah Peak
Hair (College-Conservatory of Music), choreography by Diane Lala
The Taming of the Shrew (Cincinnati Shakespeare Company), staged by Matt Johnson
Alternative Show
47 Bottles (Transmigration Festival/College-Conservatory of Music)
Aberrant Reflections on the Barbarism of You & I (Cincinnati Fringe Festival/Artemis Exchange), directed by Mike Miller
Body Language III: Walk in Our Shoes (Cincinnati Fringe Festival/True Body Project)
Cyrano (Cincinnati Fringe Festival/Cincinnati Playhouse Bruce E. Coyle Acting Apprentice Company), directed by Mark Lutwak
Krapp’s Last Tape (Cincinnati Shakespeare Company), directed by Brian Isaac Phillips
Ensemble Performance
Adding Machine: A Musical (Know Theatre of Cincinnati)
Angels in America: Part I, Millennium Approaches and Part II: Perestroika (Know Theatre of Cincinnati)
The Human Comedy (College-Conservatory of Music)
The Musical of Musicals: The Musical (Showboat Majestic)
The Marvelous Wonderettes (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati)
Local Premiere
33 Variations by Moisés Kaufman (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati)
Adding Machine: A Musical by Joshua Schmidt and Jason Loewith (Know Theatre of Cincinnati)
The History of Invulnerability by David Bar Katz (Cincinnati Playhouse)
The Fall of Heaven by Walter Mosley (Cincinnati Playhouse)
Sideways Stories from Wayside School by John Olive (Know Theatre of Cincinnati)
Outstanding Play
33 Variations (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati), directed by D. Lynn Meyers
Angels in America, Part I: Millennium Approaches, directed by Brian Isaac Phillips, and Part II: Perestroika (Know Theatre of Cincinnati), directed by Drew Fracher
Equus (New Edgecliff Theatre), directed by Alan Patrick Kenny
The History of Invulnerability (Cincinnati Playhouse), directed by Michael Evan Haney
Three Sisters (Cincinnati Playhouse), directed by John Doyle
Outstanding Musical
Adding Machine: A Musical (Know Theatre of Cincinnati), directed by Michael Burnham
Daddy Long Legs (Cincinnati Playhouse), directed by John Caird
The Fantasticks (Cincinnati Playhouse), directed by Ed Stern
The Marvelous Wonderettes (Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati), directed by D. Lynn Meyers
The Musical of Musicals: The Musical (Showboat Majestic), directed by Dennis Murphy