Clifton Heights Music Festival Full Lineup

Friday and Saturday, the bi-annual Clifton Heights Music Festival returns to the clubs, bars and restaurants around the University of Cincinnati. The fourth installment is the biggest CHMF yet, with over 80 acts performing everything from Rock, Pop and Indie to Comedy, Hip Hop, Reggae and much more. The fest has become the best way to sample, in a live setting, what the Cincinnati music scene has to offer (with a few regional acts sprinkled in), so if you're a hardcore local music fan or someone who has wondered what the big deal is, your weekend plans are set. Below is the full lineup with links to check out the venues and artists before you head out.—- For ticket info and further details, click here.

FRIDAY

Rohs Street Cafe

9:00-9:30 – Marmalade Brigade

9:45-10:15 – Shiny and The Spoon

10:30-11:00 - Acarya

11:15 – Close – The Happy Maladies

Baba Budan's Bar and Coffeehouse

9:30-10:15 - Candidate

10:30-11:00 – Don't Fear The Satellites

11:15-11:45 – Hazle Weatherfield

12:00-12:30 – The Minor Leagues

12:45-Close – Hip Hop set with Trademark Aaron, Da 3rd Element, Citoak, Camp David, Moxy Monster, Skandal Da Ruckus Man

Uncle Woody's

9:00-9:30 – Waiting On Ben

9:45-10:15 – Peanut Butter Solution

10:30-11:00 – Up Dog

11:15-11:45 – Mia Carruthers and The Retros

12:00 – 12:30– Dan Orlando

12:45-Close – Frankly Speaking

Mac's Pizza Pub

9:30-10:15 - Sassy Molasses

10:30-11:00 – Kelly Fine

11:15-11:45 – Zella Whelms

12:00-12:30 – Pharaoh Loosey

12:45-Close – You, You're Awesome

Christy's Biergarten

9:00-9:30 – The Comforts

9:30-10:15 – Free Sophia

10:30-11:00 – Majestic Man

11:15-11:45 – Josiah Wolf & Liz Hodson

12:00-12:30 – Perfect Norm

12:45-Close – Walk The Moon

Murphy's Pub 

9:30-10:15 – Star Hustler

10:30-11:00 – Oso Bear

11:15-11:45 -Madras Lounge

12:00-12:30 – J Dorsey Blues Band

12:45-Close –  Skeetones

The Mad Frog

9:30-10:15 – The Kickaways

10:30-11:00 – The Best Revenge

11:15-11:45 – The Upset Victory

12:00-12:30 – Mad Anthony

12:45-Close – Bottom Line

SATURDAY

Rohs Street Cafe

9:00-9:30 – Shiny Old Soul

9:45-10:15 – Indigo Wild

10:30-11:00 - iolite

11:15-Close – The Ridges

Baba Budan's Bar and Coffeehouse

8:00-9:00 – Stand-Up Comedy Block with Mike Cody, Alex Stone, Kelly Collette, Mike Cronin, Sam Evans and Tabari McCoy

9:30-10:15 –  Plastic Inevitables

10:30-11:00 – Pike

11:15-11:45 – The Guild of Calamitous Intent

12:00-12:30 – Loudmouth

12:45-Close – The Frankl Project

Mac's Pizza Pub

10:00-10:30 - Vaudeville Freud

10:45-11:15 - Glass Winged Sharpshooters

11:30-12:00 – The Cliftones

12:15-12:45 – SHADOWRAPTR

1:00-Close – Chick Pimp, Coke Dealer at a Bar

Christy's Biergarten

9:30-10:15 – Hours Before Morning

10:30-11:00 – Drew LaPlante & The Prosperity

11:15-11:45 – The Ohms

12:00-12:30 – Eclipse

12:45-Close – No No Knots

Murphy's Pub

9:30-10:15 – Dusty Bryant

10:30-11:00 – Sparrow Bellows

11:15-11:45 – The Ready Stance

12:00-12:30 – The Harlequins

12:45-Close - Buckra

The Mad Frog

9:30-10:00 – Branden Meade

10:15-10:45 – The Shy Spots

11:00-11:30 – The Dukes

11:45-12:15 – The Never Setting Suns

12:30-Close – Josh Eagle & The Harvest City

Scroll to read more News Feature articles

Newsletters

Join CityBeat Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.