Cover Story: Fall Arts Preview

Don't tell us there's nothing to do

Art Galleries & Exhibits
ALLEY SHOP

4628 Paddock Road, Bond Hill, 513-242-5400

Work by Mark Patsfall (through December)

ANNIE BOLLING GALLERY

3235 Madison Road, Oakley, 513-871-2100

Exploring the Joy of Life through Color (Sept. 6-Oct. 4)

Still Life and Landscapes (Oct. 10-Nov. 2)

Crossing Borders (Nov. 7-30)

Titovets and Titovets (Dec. 5-Jan. 4)

THE ARTERY

913 Monmouth St., Newport, 859-431-8151

The Bogie Man and Oz (through Sept. 20)

It is About Water (Sept. 26-Oct. 25)

Halloween party (Oct. 31)

Versus (Nov. 7-29)

BASE GALLERY

1225 Main St., Downtown, 513-721-2273

love it or leave it (through Sept. 21)

Paintings by Tom Weast (Sept. 26-Oct. 19)

Paintings by John Shaffer (Oct. 31-Nov. 23)

Work by John R. and Doug Thomas (Nov. 28-Dec. 12)

CARNEGIE CENTER OF COLUMBIA-TUSCULUM

3738 Eastern Ave., Columbia Tusculum, 513-321-6449

Photographer Dick Macke's Observing the Extraordinary in the Ordinary (Sept. 14-Oct. 31)

CARNEGIE VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1028 Scott St., Covington, 859-491-2030

Work by Martin Meersman, Jessica Grace Bechtel, Emily Trick and Guennadi Maslov (Sept. 5-Oct. 3)

Work by Louis Larson, Kevin Muente, Scott Dooley and Rory Davis (Oct. 17-Nov. 21)

CARL SOLWAY GALLERY

424 Findlay St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-621-0069

Drawings by Tom Wesselmann, Keith Sonnier and Saul Steinberg and photography by Ralph Eugene Meatyard (Sept. 19-Dec. 24)

CHIDLAW GALLERY

Art Academy of Cincinnati, 951 Eden Park Drive, Mount Adams, 513-562-8777

Kat Tomka Exhibition (Sept. 4-28)

New Work by Faculty (Oct. 2-19)

Thom Shaw Exhibition (Oct. 23-Nov. 16)

Cara Cole Exhibition (Nov. 20-Jan. 4)

CINCINNATI ART GALLERIES

225 East Sixth St., Downtown. 513-381-2128

Recent Acquisitions (through Sept. 26)

CITY ART EDUCATION GALLERY

501 E. 13th St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-381-2333

On Your Mark! (through Sept. 26)

CLOSSON'S PHYLLIS J. WESTON ART GALLERY

2643 Erie Ave., Hyde Park, 513-891-5531

An American in Helsinki (through Sept. 15)

New Paintings by Pang Jen (Sept. 19-Oct. 19)

Non-Objective to Objective (Oct. 24-Nov. 16)

Appalachian Realism (Nov. 21-Dec. 7)

Big Things Come in Small Packages: The Christmas Exhibition From Italy, With Love (Dec. 12-Jan. 10)

COVINGTON CATHEDRAL ART GALLERY

1140 Madison Ave., Covington, 859-356-2360

Work by Andrew Eckerle (through Sept. 28)

Small: SPIRIT (Oct. 3-Nov. 16)

DAAP GALLERIES

Printmakers from Munich (Oct. 10-Nov. 26, Reed Gallery, DAAP complex, UC campus, 513-556-2839)

College of DAAP Faculty Exhibition (Oct. 17-Nov. 26, Edwards Center Gallery, UC campus, 513-556-3088)

Legacies: Beverly Semmens, Sue Sweeney and M. Katherine Uetz (Oct. 13-Nov. 26, DAAP Galleries Downtown, 314 W. Fourth St., 513-381-0603)

DEOGRACIAS LERMA PHOTOGRAPHY

1319 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-305-2535

Photographs by Andrew Houston (through September)

Work by J.R. Foster (Sept. 26-October)

Work by Jennifer Schiller (Oct. 31-November)

DESIGN CONSORTIUM GALLERY

2012 Madison Road, O'Bryonville, 513-321-1800

Paintings and glasswork by Murat Kaboulov and Charles Hall (Sept. 5-Oct. 18)

DESIGNSMITH GALLERY

1342 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-421-1397

Valiera Feldman's Pop (through Sept. 20)

Work by Guy Hefner (Sept. 27-Oct. 31)

New work by Joey Derse (Nov. 28-Jan. 31)

EINE KLEINE PHOTOGRAPHY

610 Main St., Covington, 859-291-5892

Takes part in the monthly Northern Kentucky first friday gallery hop.

ENJOY THE ARTS/START

1338 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-621-4700

Jill Van Epps' Sirens (through Sept. 19)

Work by Tom Mitts (Sept. 26-Nov. 28)

Hosts gallery walks the final Friday of each month.

ESSEX STUDIO

490 E. McMillan St., Walnut Hills, 513-476-2170

Hue-Man (Sept. 12)

Art-O-Licious (Oct. 10)

Music Fest (Nov. 14)

W.E. Night (Dec. 12)

FISH HOUSE ART GALLERY

188 N. Main St., Waynesville, 513-897-1280

Sisters and Daughters Art Show (through Oct. 25)

FITTON CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS

101 S. Monument St., Hamilton, 513-863-8873

OFF the bed, on THE WALL (through Sept. 14)

Feed the Body, Feed the Soul: Gifts from the Earth (Sept. 29-Nov. 1)

Safari: Bob Scholl, Sacrifice: Pamela Hignite-Deaton, Modular Knitting: Carole Kuhn, and Ginsberg & Beat Fellows: Gordon Ball (Nov. 14-January)

FOUNDATION GALLERY

200 W. Fourth St., Downtown, 513-241-2880

Face to Face: A Look at Contemporary Portraits (through September)

ISI/HERMAN MILLER GALLERY

222 E. 14th St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-851-0933

From Concept to Completion ( through Sept. 24)

KZF DESIGN GALLERY

655 Eden Park Drive, Walnut Hills, 513-621-6211

As-Built Cincinnati (Sept. 11-Nov. 30)

LINDA SCHWARTZ GALLERY

315 W. Fourth St., Downtown, 513-241-4202

Todd Pavlisko's Transmogriaesthetics and Denise Burge's Love Me and Despair (Sept. 20-Nov. 1)

Keith Benjamin's More Work (Nov. 8-Dec. 23)

MALTON GALLERY

2709 Observatory Ave., Hyde Park, 513-321-8614

The Art of Alexandra Nechita (through September)

Masters in Motion (Sept. 11-27)

Distant Shores (October)

Frontline (November)

MILLER GALLERY

2715 Erie Ave., Hyde Park, 513-871-4420

New Paintings by John Michael Carter (Sept. 5-19)

A Tribute to Alice Balterman (Oct. 3-12)

Cincinnati Still Lifes (Oct. 24-Nov. 7)

Objects of Desire XII (Nov. 14-holidays)

ML ART GALLERY

3627 Glenmore Ave., Cheviot, 513-661-5055

Westside Viewpoints (Sept. 12-30)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY FIRST FRIDAY GALLERY HOP

Centered at Mainstrasse Village, Covington, 859-291-5892

First Friday of each month.

NKU ART GALLERY

Fine Arts Center, Highland Heights, 859-572-5148

OKI: New Art: (through Sept. 26)

David Mack: Passport to All Worlds and Sequential Art: A Student Perspective (Oct. 2-31)

Senior Exhibition (Nov. 6-14)

Senior Exhibition (Dec. 4-12)

PATRICIA WEINER GALLERY

9393 Montgomery Road, Montgomery, 513-791-7717

The New Season (Sept. 20-Oct. 18)

PENDLETON ART CENTER

1310 Pendleton St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-559-3958

Hosts Final Friday gallery walks (Sept. 29, Oct. 31, Nov. 28 and Dec. 26)

PLUSH

825 Main St., Downtown, 513-651-2667

Hosts Art Aches, a monthly art exhibit and sale benefiting young, local artists working in a variety of media and styles (Sept. 6, Oct. 4, Nov. 1 and Dec. 6.)

PUBLICO

1308 Clay St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-784-0832

Publicopen House (through Sept. 13)

Work by Eric Lee Cope and Mike Jacobs (Sept. 26)

Work by Matt Coors (Oct. 31)

Anette Monnier presents "An Evening of Intellectual Stimuli" (Nov. 28)

RAN GALLERY

3668 Erie Ave., Hyde Park, 513-871-5604

Work by Jack Meanwell (Sept. 12-Nov. 15)

ROHO PHOTO GALLERY

1209 Central Ave., West End, 513-254-7646

Photography by Lisa Britton and David Rosenthal (Oct. 24-Nov. 15)

Chiaroscuro (Nov. 28-Jan. 31)

ROW HOUSE GALLERY

211 Main St., Milford, 513-831-7230

Animal House (through September)

SEMANTICS GALLERY

1107 Harrison Ave., Brighton, 513-651-5460

Exhibition schedule not available at press time.

SITWELL'S COFFEE HOUSE

324 Ludlow Ave., Clifton, 513-281-7487

Amy Greene's Underneath It All and Myth (Sept. 4-30)

SSNOVA

2260 Central Pkwy., Brighton, 513-929-9463

Back to School (Sept. 13-18)

Headline: 1971-2003 (Sept. 27)

Massive: Presence (Oct. 31)

Versus Verses (Nov. 8)

Underneath Cincinnati (Nov. 9)

STUDIO SAN GIUSEPPE

College of Mount St. Joseph, 5701 Delhi Road, Delhi Twp., 513-244-4151

Art Faculty Exhibition (through Sept. 21)

Master CraftWorks (Sept. 28-Nov. 2)

Selections '03 (Nov. 16-Dec. 12)

UC COLLEGE OF NURSING LIBRARY

3200 Vine St., Clifton, 513-558-5627

Life and Beyond (through Oct. 3)

UPSTAIRS AT THE GREENWICH

2442 Gilbert Ave., Walnut Hills, 513-221-1151

New Visions New Voices (through Sept. 27)

WARSAW PROJECT SPACE

3116 Warsaw Ave., Price Hill, 513-652-2349

New work by Scott Bellissemo (Sept. 5-27)

Linda Aretz and Jane Riddell (Oct. 3-25)

Wares and Awareness: Reconcieving Corners of the Single Family House (Nov. 8-29)

Advanced drawing students from the Art Academy of Cincinnati (December)

WESTON ART GALLERY

650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-977-4165

Prepositional: Site-Specific Installation by Voss Finn, Monumental/Miniature: Paintings by Cole Carothers and True Lies: Painted Trompe L 'Oeil Constructions by Ron Issacs (Sept. 12-Nov. 8)

The Ashes: Site-Specific Installation by David Rohs, Anthem: Quilted Assemblages by Denise Burge and Earth in Upheaval: Collages by Jenny Abell and Michael Scheurer (Nov. 21-Jan. 17)

XAVIER UNIVERSITY ART GALLERY

1658 Herald Ave., Evanston, 513-745-3811

John Hitchcock Prints/Installation (Sept. 26-Oct. 31)

Regional High School Junior and Senior Juried Exhibition (Nov. 7-28)

Work by Brenda Babel, Marco Marchionni and Liz Otto (Dec. 5-12)

YMCA WOMEN'S ART GALLERY

898 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-361-2127

The Goddesses of Mayumi Oda (Sept. 21-Jan. 9)

YORK ST. CAFE GALLERY

738 York St., Newport, 859-261-9675

SPEED, DEATH AND PRAYER (through Sept. 21)

Art Museums


CINCINNATI ART MUSEUM

953 Eden Park Drive, Mount Adams, 513-721-2787

A Brush With Nature: Landscape Oil Sketches from the Gere Collection (through Sept. 14)

Out at Home! The Negro Baseball League (through Sept. 21)

The Editorial Eye: Cartoons by Jim Borgman and Jeff Stahler (through Oct. 12)

A Separate Sphere: Dressmakers in Cincinnati's Golden Age 1877-1922 (Oct. 14-Jan. 4)

John Bartlett: Dreaming in Darkness (Nov. 15-Feb. 1)

CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER

Sixth and Walnut streets, Downtown, 513-721-0390

Somewhere Better Than This Place: Alternative Social Experience in the Spaces of Contemporary Art (through Nov. 9)

Crimes and Misdemeanors: Politics in U.S. Art of the 1980s (Nov. 22-Nov. 21, 2004)

Moshekwa Lang (Nov. 22-Feb. 15)

Polly Apfelbaum: A Retrospective (Dec. 6-Feb. 29)

MIAMI UNIVERSITY ART MUSEUM

801 S. Patterson Ave., Oxford, 513-529-2232

Pam Longobardi: Works 1996-2003 and Excerpts from the Land of Plenty (through Oct. 1)

Common Threads: Cynthia O'Dell and Silent Spring: Andy Warhol's 'Endangered Species' and 'Vanishing Animals' (through Nov. 24)

TAFT MUSEUM OF ART

316 Pike St., Downtown, 513-241-0343

Though still closed for renovation, the Taft has various events scheduled around town, including:

The Artful Evening lecture series, featuring Frank Duveneck: A Cincinnati Master. Kenton County Public Library, 401 Kenton Landis Road, Erlanger. (Sept. 30)

This year's Duncanson Artist-in-Residence Annie Ruth and her performance of poetry and spoken word, Annie Ruth: Soul of a Sister. Location TBA. (Nov. 13)

Theater
BEECHMONT PLAYERS

Kruger Auditorium, UC Clermont College, 725 College Drive, Batavia, 513-682-9090

See How They Run (Oct. 17-25)

BROADWAY IN CINCINNATI

Aronoff Center's Procter & Gamble Hall, 650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-421-SHOW

Urinetown (Oct. 21-Nov. 2)

Stomp (Nov. 11-16)

Thoroughly Modern Millie (Nov. 18-30)

Hairspray (Dec. 2-14)

The Graduate (Dec. 16-28)

CHILDREN"S THEATRE OF MASON

Mason High School, 6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 513-398-0452

Charlotte's Web (Oct. 3-5)

CINCINNATI BLACK THEATRE COMPANY

Arts Consortium of Cincinnati, 1515 Linn St., West End, 513-241-6060

A Tribute to Motown: Musical (Oct. 2-18)

Black Nativity: Musical (Dec.11-21, performed at Xavier University's Gallagher Center)

CINCINNATI CHILDREN"S THEATRE

Taft Theatre, 317 E. Fifth St., Downtown, 513-569-8080

Tom Sawyer (Oct. 15-19, performed at the Tall Stacks Music, Arts & Heritage Festival on the Riverfront)

Rapunzel (Dec. 5-7)

CINCINNATI MUSIC THEATRE

Aronoff Center's Jarson-Kaplan Theater, 650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-621-2787

Ragtime (Nov. 7-15)

CINCINNATI PLAYHOUSE IN THE PARK

963 Eden Park Drive, Mount Adams, 513-421-3888

My Fair Lady (Sept. 2-Oct. 3)

One (Sept. 27-Oct. 26)

Metamorphoses (Oct. 19-Nov. 21)

Always ... Patsy Cline (Nov. 8-Jan. 18)

A Christmas Carol (Dec. 3-30)

CINCINNATI SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL

719 Race St., Downtown, 513-381-BARD

The Taming of the Shrew (Sept. 18-Oct. 12)

Dracula (Oct. 23-Nov. 16)

Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol (Dec. 4-28)

CLEAR STAGE CINCINNATI

Aronoff Center's Jarson-Kaplan Theatre, 650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-621-2787

Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Oct. 17-25)

COVEDALE CENTER FOR PERFORMING ARTS

4990 Glenway Ave., Western Hills, 513-241-6550

Camelot (Oct. 23-Nov. 9)

A Christmas Carol (Dec. 4-22)

DAVE & BUSTER'S

11775 Compton Road, Springdale, 513-671-5501

Joey & Maria's Comedy Italian Wedding (through Dec. 28)

THE DRAMA WORKSHOP

Westwood Town Hall, 3017 Harrison Ave., Westwood, 513-598-8303

Mornings at Seven (Sept. 12-14, 18-20)

Inspecting Carol (Nov. 14-16, 20-22)

DREAMLIGHT THEATRICALS

Mason High School, 6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason. 513-459-0634

Songs for a New World (Sept. 20)

EAST SIDE PLAYERS

Blue Ash Ampitheatre, 4433 Cooper Road, Blue Ash, 513-891-8878

Li'l Abner (Sept. 4-6)

ENSEMBLE THEATRE OF CINCINNATI

1127 Vine St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-421-3555

Nite Club Confidential (Sept. 3-21)

Blue/Orange (Oct. 8-26)

Alice in Wonderland (Dec. 3-28)

FALCON THEATRE

Westwood Town Hall, 3017 Harrison Ave., Westwood, 513-481-9042

Jesus Christ Superstar (Oct. 10-25)

THE FOOTLIGHTERS

Stained Glass Theatre, 802 York St., Newport, 859-291-SING

Man of La Mancha (Oct. 9-25)

GREATER HAMILTON CIVIC THEATRE

Parrish Auditorium, Miami University Hamilton Campus, 1601 Peck Blvd., Hamilton, 513-737-PLAY

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten (Oct. 9-12)

Annie (Dec. 11-14)

THE KNOW THEATRE TRIBE

Gabriel's Corner, 1425 Sycamore St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-300-KNOW

BANNED: Suppressed Literature (Sept. 20-27 at various locations)

MAD ANTHONY THEATRE COMPANY

Fitton Center for Creative Arts, 101 S. Monument St., Hamilton, 513-863-8873

Quilters (Sept. 12-14)

Zoo Story/The Dumb Waiter (Nov. 14-16)

MARIEMONT PLAYERS

Walton Creek Theatre, Walton Creek and Muchmore roads, Mariemont, 513-684-1236

Hometown Heroes (Sept. 12-28)

The Octette Bridge Club (Nov. 14-30)

NEW EDGECLIFF THEATRE

The Performance Gallery, 3900 Eastern Ave., Columbia-Tusculum, 513-763-3844

The Santaland Diaries (Dec. 11-28)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY

Fine Arts Center, Nunn Drive, Highland Heights, 859-572-5464

The Crucible (Oct. 2-12)

Five Women Wearing the Same Dress (Oct. 30-Nov. 9)

Lucky Stiff (Dec. 4-14)

OHIO FESTIVAL OF COMEDY

Madison Theater, 730 Madison Ave., Covington, 513-471-7447 (Sept. 6)

OVATION THEATRE COMPANY

Aronoff Center's Fifth Third Bank Theater, 650 Walnut St. Downtown, 513-241-SHOW

A Voice of My Own (Oct. 3-11)

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (Nov. 28-Dec. 6)

ROSENTHAL NEXT GENERATION THEATRE SERIES

Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park's Rosenthal Plaza, 963 Eden Park Drive, Mount Adams, 513-421-3888

The Little Dragon (Oct. 11)

Out of the Blue (Oct. 18)

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Oct. 25)

Kevin Locke and the Hoop of Life (Nov. 8)

Mime Out Loud (Nov. 15)

Storyblast Concert for Families (Nov. 22)

SHOWBOAT MAJESTIC

Public Landing, Downtown, 513-241-6550

Sugar Babies (Sept. 10-28)

STAGECRAFTERS

Brookwood Retirement Community, 12100 Reed Hartman Hwy., Sycamore Twp., 513-351-1234

Visiting Mr. Green (Nov. 13-23)

THE SUNSET PLAYERS

Dunham Recreation Complex, 4320 Guerly Road, Price Hill, 513-598-4988

Lost in Yonkers (Oct. 3-18)

Puss in Boots (Dec. 5-14)

TRI-COUNTY PLAYERS

Twin Towers Retirement Center, 5343 Hamilton Ave., College Hill, 513-825-0094

Mouse Trap (Nov. 7-22)

UC COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC

UC campus, Clifton Heights, 513-556-4183

Elektra (Oct. 30-Nov. 2, Patricia Corbett Theater)

The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade (Marat/Sade) (Nov. 6-9, Cohen Family Studio Theater)

On the Town (Nov. 20-23, Corbett Auditorium)

VILLAGE PLAYERS

Fort Thomas Women's Club, 8 N. Ft. Thomas Ave., Fort Thomas, 859-781-3583

Voice of the Prairie (Oct. 9-18)

WYOMING PLAYERS

Wyoming Civic Center, 1 Worthington Ave., Wyoming, 513-588-4910

Night of January 16th (Oct. 24-Nov. 1)

Toy Shop (Dec 13-14)

XAVIER PLAYERS

Gallagher Student Center Theater, XU campus, Evanston, 513-745-3939

An Evening of One Acts (Samuel Beckett) (Sept. 25-28)

Fences (Oct. 23-Nov. 2)

Cabaret (Nov. 13-23)

Never the Sinner: The Leopold & Loeb Story (Dec. 4-7)

Classical Music
AMICUS CHAMBER PLAYERS

Clifton United Methodist Church, 3416 Clifton Ave., Clifton, 513-861-3012

Chamber music concert featuring Beethoven, Shostakovich, Bartók and Berio (Oct. 14)

ARC ENSEMBLE

Contemporary Arts Center, Sixth and Walnut streets, Downtown, 513-289-4972

Time Travel (Oct. 10)

Modern Masters (Nov. 20)

CINCINNATI CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY

Corbett Auditorium, UC College-Conservatory of Music, Clifton Heights, 513-381-1464

Mendelssohn String Quartet with Jonathan Biss (Sept. 30)

Cho-Liang Lin and André-Michel Schub (Oct. 28)

Nathan Gunn and Julie Jordan-Gunn (Dec. 9)

CINCINNATI POPS ORCHESTRA

Music Hall, 1243 Elm St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-381-3300

Oktoberfest Zinzinnati Pops (Sept. 5-7)

Ohio Bicentennial Celebration (Oct. 10-12)

Happy Holidays from the Pops (Dec. 11-15)

CINCINNATI SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Music Hall, 1243 Elm St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-381-3300

Paavo Järvi conducts Lowry, Prokofiev and Shostakovich (Sept. 12-13)

Paavo Järvi conducts Ravel, Bartók and Mozart (Sept. 19-20)

Paavo Järvi conducts Strauss, Chopin and Brahms (Sept. 26-27)

Andrew Litton conducts Berlioz, Corigliano and Rachmaninoff (Oct. 3-4)

Michael Morgan conducts Griffes, O'Connor, Creston and Bernstein (Oct. 17-18)

Paavo Järvi conducts Tüür, Brahms and Berlioz (Oct. 24-26)

Paavo Järvi conducts Coleman, Mozart and Sibelius (Oct. 30-Nov. 1)

Stéphane Denève conducts Rachmaninoff, Fauré and Roussel (Dec. 5-6)

ENCORE! LINTON MUSIC SERIES

Congregation Ohav Shalom, 8100 Cornell Road, Montgomery, 513-381-6868

Alex Kerr, Eric Kim, Richie Hawley, Stuart Malina (Oct. 13)

Ida Kavafian, Steven Tenenbom, Peter Wiley (Nov. 24)

KENTUCKY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Greaves Concert Hall, Northern Kentucky University, Highland Heights, 859-431-6216

All-Pro (Oct. 10-11)

Sister Act (Nov. 29-30)

KYIV SYMPHONY AND CHORUS

Covenant First Presbyterian Church, Eighth and Elm streets, Downtown, 513-621-4144

Goodwill Tour performance (Sept. 18)

LINTON CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

First Unitarian Church, 536 Linton St., Avondale, 513-381-6868

Alex Kerr, Eric Kim, Richie Hawley, Stuart Malina (Oct. 12)

Ida Kavafian, Steven Tenenbom, Peter Wiley (Nov. 23)

MERCANTILE LIBRARY

414 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-621-0717

Noon music/lunch concerts:

The Faux Frenchman (Sept. 5)

Anna Polusmiak (Oct. 3)

Eiji Hashimoto (Nov. 7)

Elise Hyde, Thom Mariner and Julie Spangler (Dec. 5)

MIAMI UNIVERSITY

501 E. High St., Oxford, 513-529-3200

Faculty recital: Pansy Chang, Harvey Turner, Brad Caldwell (Sept. 14)

Béla Fleck and Edgar Meyer (Sept. 24)

Oxford Chamber Orchestra (Sept. 25)

Lang Lang (Oct. 29)

SAINT PETER IN CHAINS CATHEDRAL

325 W. Eighth St., Downtown, 513-421-2222

Miami University Chamber Singers and Collegiate Chorale (Oct. 12)

The Choir of Saint Paul's Cathedral, London (Oct. 22)

The Choir of Saint Peter in Chains Cathedral and Orchestra (Nov. 2)

UC COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC

UC campus, Clifton Heights

CCM offers almost daily concerts and recitals. For details call the box office at 513-556-4183.

Philharmonia Orchestra (Oct. 14, Corbett Auditorium)

Concert Orchestra (Oct. 16, Corbett Auditorium)

"In a Whirl of Jazz 4" Benefit Concert (Oct. 26, Corbett Auditorium)

Philharmonia Orchestra (Nov. 6, Corbett Auditorium)

Feast of Carols (Dec. 6-7, Corbett Auditorium)

Vocal Music
CINCINNATI CAMERATA

Various venues, 513-491-2362

German Requiem (Oct. 12, performed at Mount Auburn Presbyterian Church, 103 Wm. Howard Taft Road, Mount Auburn)

Es ist ein Ros (Dec. 7, performed at Mother of God Church, 119 W. Sixth St., Covington)

CINCINNATI MEN'S CHORUS

Aronoff Center's Jarson-Kaplan Theater, 650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-542-2626

Lights! Camera! Carols! (Dec. 6-7)

MIAMI UNIVERSITY

501 E. High St., Oxford, 513-529-3200

Opera La Perichole (Nov. 14-16)

MUSE: CINCINNATI WOMEN's CHORUS

513-221-1118

Fall concert (Nov. 7-9, performed at St. John's Unitarian Church, 320 Resor Ave., Clifton)

SORG OPERA

65 S. Main St., Middletown, 513-425-0180

A Little Nightmare Music (Nov. 1-2)

UC COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC

UC campus, Clifton Heights, 513-556-4183

Opera: Markheim (Nov. 14-16, performed at Cohen Family Studio Theater)

VOCAL ARTS ENSEMBLE

Various venues, 513-559-0000

Cathedral Basilica, 12th and Madison avenues, Covington (Oct. 12)

Cincinnati Museum Center, 1301 Western Ave., West End (Oct. 13)

St. Bonifice Catholic Church, 1750 Chase Ave., Northside (Dec. 12)

Athenaeum of Ohio, 6616 Beechmont Ave., Mount Washington (Dec. 13)

St. Barnabas Episcopal Church, 10345 Montgomery Road, Montgomery (Dec. 14)

Dance
BALLET TECH OHIO

Aronoff Center's Jarson-Kaplan Theatre, 650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-241-SHOW

The Little Prince (Sept. 12-13)

CINCINNATI BALLET

1555 Central Parkway, Over-the-Rhine, 513-621-5282

Everything That Moves (performed at the School for Performing Arts' downtown studios, 1555 Central Pkwy at Liberty) (Sept. 25)

Jewels (Oct. 10-12, performed at Aronoff Center's Procter & Gamble Hall)

The Paul Taylor Dance Company (Nov. 7-8, performed at Aronoff Center's Procter & Gamble Hall)

The Nutcracker (Dec. 19-28, performed at Music Hall)

CONTEMPORARY DANCE THEATER

Aronoff Center's Jarson Kaplan Theater, 650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-241-SHOW

Moyamo Dance (Sept. 20, performed at College Hill Town Hall)

Salia ni Seydou (Oct. 3-4)

Groundworks Dancetheater (Nov. 21-22)

The Choreography of Diane Germaine (Dec. 12-14, performed at College Hill Town Hall)

MIAMI UNIVERSITY

501 E. High St., Oxford, 513-529-3200

Ballet Hispanico's Nightclub (Sept. 30)

Rennie Harris and Puremovement (Nov. 19)

NEXT GENERATION DANCE COMPANY

Gallagher Student Center Theatre, Xavier University, 3800 Victory Pkwy., Evanston, 513-745-3939

West Side Story for the Next Generation (Sept. 11-14)

Mixed Media
ARONOFF CENTER FOR PERFORMING ARTS

650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-241-SHOW.

Bear in the Big Blue House Live (Oct. 16-19)

CARNEGIE VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, 859-491-2030

Carnegie Kids' Connections featuring Roger Day (Sept. 14)

SHADOWBOX CABARET

Newport on the Levee, Newport, 859-581-7625

Head Games (through Sept. 27)

Freak Show (Oct. 1-Nov. 19)

Holiday Hooplah (Dec. 3-31)

Film
CINCINNATI FILM SOCIETY

Cincinnati Art Museum, 953 Eden Park Drive, Eden Park, 513-251-6060.

Chop-Socky Theater Presents: Dead or Alive: Final (Sept. 4, 6)

Derrida (Sept. 10, 13, 17, 20)

Bye Bye Africa (Sept. 17, 20)

Dakan (Sept. 24, 27)

Gigantic (Oct. 1,4,8,11)

Morvern Callar (Nov. 12, 15, 19)

CINCINNATI INTERNATIONAL FILM SOCIETY

513-379-6462

Carl Upchurch's Convicted in the Womb. Meet the writer/director in person. Cincinnati Museum Center's Reikert Auditorium, 1301 Western Ave., West End. (Sept. 27)

CineArte: Calle 54 by Fernamdo Trueba. Showcase Cinemas Cincinnati, Norwood. (Oct. 10)

QUEEN CITY FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL

513-531-4477

This first-time fest promotes independent filmmaking (and filmgoing) and hopes to be another outlet for our area's creative talents. Call if you're in interested in particpating.

Newsreel Theater, Cincinnati Museum Center (Sept. 13)

UNDERNEATH CINCINNATI

A quarterly local film and video extravaganza.

SSNOVA, 2260 Central Pkwy., Brighton. (Nov. 9)

Events
"A VISUAL ARTS FESTIVAL": Sept. 13

Washington Park Gazebo, Elm Street, Over-the-Rhine. www.cincinnatiarts.com.

Arts and crafts, children's activities, "plein air" painting in the park, tour of the new Art Academy building, Big Band Jazz and more.

CINCINNATI ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS: Nov. 24

Old St. George, 42 Calhoun St., Clifton Heights, 513-665-4700.

The seventh annual salute to local music and theater.

CSOENCORE! PARTIES OF NOTE

Music Hall, 1243 Elm St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-793-6469.

"Aunt Teek's Roadshow" (Sept. 21)

"Penthouse Panorama with Drama" (Oct. 5)

"Ahoy Mate! Save This Date" (Oct. 10)

"Gone Walkabout" (at J's Fresh Seafood, Hyde Park, Nov. 10)

DANCING THROUGH THE DECADES: Sept. 12

20th Century Theater, 3021 Madison Road, Oakley, 513-369-1544

Ovation Theatre Company fund-raiser. Dancing, cash bar, food, silent auction, raffle.

ENJOY THE ARTS' 20 DAYS & 20 NIGHTS FESTIVAL: Sept. 23-Oct. 12

Various locations. 513-621-4700.

UC Expressions: performance poetry featuring Malcolm Jamal Warner (UC Sigma Sigma Commons, Sept. 23)

Jazz Genre: Jazz and Live Painting (York Street Café, Sept. 24)

Appalachian Women's Read-Around (Pendleton Heritage Center, East End, Sept. 26)

Bending over Backwards for Art (Cincinnati Art Museum, Sept. 27-28)

Celtic Music and Arts Festival (Coney Island, Sept. 27-28)

Northside Porch Tour (St. Boniface Church, Sept. 27)

Paavo & Piano: Romance and Waltzes (Music Hall, Sept. 27)

Rock Your Socks Off! (Covedale Center for Performing Arts, Western Hills, Sept. 30)

Mad Hatter's Ball (Hyatt Regency Hotel, Oct. 3)

Dance, Jam, Shake What You Can! (West End YMCA, Oct. 4)

Letters & Lattes (American Classical Music Hall of Fame and Museum, Downtown, Oct. 4)

Better than Burgers: ArtWorks Grand Opening (ArtWorks, 811 Race St., Downtown, Oct. 4)

Tha Blast urban culture festival (SSNOVA, Brighton, Oct. 4)

Gospel Brunches (Hamburger Mary's, Oct. 5)

Colorful Big Band Sounds (Alexander's V.I.P. Lounge, Reading Road at M.L. King, Oct. 5)

Enjoy the Arts Day at NKU (Fine Arts Center, Oct. 6)

Down & Dirty Tales II: Naughty Bawdy Puppets Return! (Old St. George, Oct. 8-9)

AutuMedia (Media Bridges outdoor exhibition, Oct. 11)

American Independent Film Festival (Showcase Cinemas Kenwood, Oct. 11)

Liberated Souls: ARTISTIC EXPRESSION (Mecklenburg Gardens, Oct. 12)

FESTIVAL OF THE NEW: Through Oct. 12

Various locations. 513-621-4700.

CULTUREFEST 2003: Fall Arts Preview (Contemporary Arts Center, Sept. 8)

Architectural Discovery: a look at Cincy's finest structures (CAC, Music Hall, University of Cincinnati, Museum Center, Cathedral Basilica, etc., Sept. 12-14)

Dancin' & Singin' in the Streets: ballet, theater, vocal music, the Pops, film and the 20/20 Festival (Oct. 10-12)

FROM THE TOP: Nov. 11

Music Hall, 1243 Elm St., Over-the-Rhine. 513-241-SHOW

A taping of the NPR Classical music radio series program with UC College-Conservatory of Music, Music Teachers Association and WGUC-FM.

MIDPOINT MUSIC FESTIVAL: Sept. 25-27

www.mpmf.com

Bands from Cincinnati, Chicago, Cleveland and Indianapolis (nightly, clubs along Main Street, Over-the-Rhine); conferences and tradeshows (Sept. 27, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Downtown)



NOTE: Times, venues and programs change, so please check the calendar listings in each issue of CityBeat this fall to get the latest and greatest. For recluses and lazybones, there's always citybeat.com.

Scroll to read more News Feature articles
Join the CityBeat Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state.
Help us keep this coverage going with a one-time donation or an ongoing membership pledge.

Newsletters

Join CityBeat Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.