Cover Story: Fall Arts Calendar

Something for everyone all season long

Art Galleries & Exhibits
1305 GALLERY

1305 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-374-5618

Appearances watercolors by Carson Wassermann (through Sept. 24)

ART BEYOND BOUNDARIES

35 E. Seventh St., Downtown, 513-241-2600

A Lighter Side: A Visual Art Exhibition Featuring the Artistic Talent of Local Artists with Disabilities (through Oct. 14)

ARTS CONSORTIUM

Cincinnati Museum Center, 1301 Western Ave., West End, 513-381-0645

TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

ARTWORKS TIME WARNER CABLE GALLERY

811 Race St., Downtown, 513-333-0388

U Got 2 B U, visual perceptions by Brian Joiner (through Sept. 29)

Art by Greg Penner and Jennifer Reis (Oct. 5-20)

SECRET ArtWorks Gallery Sale (Oct. 28)

The Doll Show (Nov. 10-Dec. 1)

BASE GALLERY

1225 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-721-2273

God, Guns and Gays cooperative group show (through Sept. 24)

A Library of Portraits by George Szekely (through Sept. 24)

Lost and Found, a found-and-repackaged-objects exhibition by Illona Szekely Tackett (through Sept. 24)

BEHRINGER-CRAWFORD MUSEUM

1600 Montague Road, Covington, 859-491-4003

freshART juried show/fund-raiser (Sept. 9)

silentART local artists' works on sale (through Sept. 10)

The Greatest Generation, an exhibit of local citizens who served during WWII (Sept. 22-Jan. 7)

CARL SOLWAY GALLERY

424 Findlay St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-621-0069

James Rosenquist: Print Retrospective 1965-2005 (Sept. 8-Dec. 23)

Transgressions, paintings by Rocio Rodriguez (Sept. 8-Dec. 23)

CARNEGIE CENTER OF COLUMBIA TUSCULUM

3738 Eastern Ave., Columbia Tusculum, 513-321-6449

TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

CARNEGIE VISUAL + PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1028 Scott St., Covington, 859-491-2030

Sculpture by Alison Helm and paintings by Andrew Ina (Nov. 3- Dec. 2)

The Dunkleman Project, a special collection from the Taft Museum (Nov. 3-Dec. 2)

Paintings by Brandon Smith (Nov. 3-Dec. 2)

Prints by Jon Swindler (Nov. 3-Dec. 2)

Photography by Darin Scott Hunter (Nov. 3-Dec. 2)

Holiday Art Festival (Dec. 8-10)

CARTEAUX & LESLIE

921 Vine St., Downtown, 513-721-9555

Glass art pieces from John Ruzsa, jewelry by Nancy Chase and photography by Thad Thomas (through Sept. 16)

CHIDLAW GALLERY

Art Academy of Cincinnati, 1212 Jackson St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-562-6262

Reality Show, work themed around subjective reality, altered states and specific perspectives (through Sept. 15)

Art Academy of Cincinnati Student Juried Exhibit (Dec. 1-Dec.15)

CIncinnati Art Galleries

225 E. Sixth St., Downtown, 513-381-2128

Gallery Selections (through March 31)

CONVERGYS GALLERY

Art Academy of Cincinnati, 1212 Jackson St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-562-6262

18,000 Feet to Infinity, sculptures by Robert McConaughy (through Sept. 15)

Alice Pixley Young Exhibition (Oct. 21-Nov. 10)

COVINGTON CATHEDRAL ART GALLERY

St. Mary's Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption, 1140 Madison Ave., Covington, 859-431-2060

Visions X International Juried Art Exhibit (Sept. 22- Oct. 22)

DAAP GALLERIES

SOS ART Retrospective: Selections, 2003-2005 (through Sept. 8, University Galleries on Sycamore, 628 Sycamore St., Downtown, 513-241-1400)

A Change in Perspective: Cincinnati/Munich Artists Exchange (Sept. 30-Nov.9, University Galleries on Sycamore)

University of Cincinnati Fine Arts Collection (continuing, University Galleries on Sycamore)

Watercolors from the Permanent Collection (through Dec. 31, University Galleries on Sycamore)

School of Art 840 (all year, Meyers Gallery, UC main campus, 513-556-3088)

DEOGRACIAS LERMA PHOTOGRAPHY

1319 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-305-2535

TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

DICERE GALLERY

2853 Colerain Ave., Camp Washington, 513-541-3737

Earth Bound, works by Harold Dreibelbis (through Sept. 14)

Narrative Figuration (Sept. 16-Oct. 7)

New Works by C. Pic Michel (Oct. 14-Nov. 4)

Human Life Figure Drawing: Ellen Zahorec and Others (Nov. 11-Dec. 4)

Group Holiday Show (Dec. 9-Jan. 19)

ENJOY THE ARTS/START

1338 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-621-4700

Ladies Love a Suicide Bomber, a mixed media exhibit by Adam Maloney (through Sept. 22)

ESSEX STUDIOS

490 E. McMillan St., Walnut Hills, 513-476-2170

Studio complex hosts bi-monthly ArtWalks (Oct. 7-8, Dec. 1-2)

FIFTH STREET GALLERY

55 W. Fifth St., Downtown, 859-496-0250

Colors from Near and Far, paintings by Wolfgang Ritschel (through Oct. 2)

Final Friday Gallery Walk

North Main Street/Pendleton Art Center, Over-the-Rhine, 513-621-4700

Meet an artist or two, have a drink and stroll the galleries/ shops along Main Street. (Sept. 29, Oct. 27, Nov. 24).

FITTON CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS

101 S. Monument Ave., Hamilton, 513-863-8873

Axel Groehl: Babylon (through Sept. 8)

WovenWorks by Barbara Stollberg (Sept. 30-Nov. 22)

Sculpture by Judi Strahota and John Benvenuto Paintings by Roger Haas with Amish quilts (Dec. 9-Jan. 24)

FOCUS GALLERY

523 MainStrasse, Covington, 859-261-0410

Scenes From the Floating World, solo show by Mike Jacobs (Sept. 1-29)

FRANK DUVENECK ARTS AND CULTURAL CENTER

1232 Greenup St., Covington 859-491-3942

The Impressions of a Child, orginial prints by children and adults (through Sept. 30)

FUSION GALLERY

305 Fairfield Ave., Bellevue, 859-431-2100

Tall Stacks:Marine Art Show (Sept. 1-Oct. 13)

Art of and by Women (Nov. 11)

HEISTAND GALLERIES

501 E. High St., Miami University campus, Oxford, 513-529-2232

Art Department Faculty Exhibition (through Oct. 6)

Thugs, Beasts & Currency: A Revised History, traditional and digital prints by Andrew Au (Oct. 12-Nov. 10)

Mappings and Mediations, photo-based art by Susana Reisman (Oct. 16-Nov. 10, Robert E. and Martha Hull Lee Gallery)

B.F.A. Capstone (Nov. 14-28)

M.A. Exhibtions (Nov. 14-27, Robert E. and Martha Hull Lee Gallery)

Abstructions by Sarah McKenzie (Dec. 13-Feb. 16)

JUNIOR.

2159 Central Ave., Brighton, 513-544-5835

Quality of Life, award-winning film about two graffiti writers (Sept. 1)

Images Against War, collection of photographs (Sept. 16-Oct. 14)

Collection of woodworks and sculpture by Scott Bellifimo (Oct. 21-Nov. 11)

INKTANK

1311 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-542-0195

My Weird Little Library, collection of artist books by Jeff Stout (through Sept. 30)

KENNEDY HEIGHTS ARTS CENTER

6546 Montgomery Rd., 513-631-4ART

Click!-Take 2, a photography exhibit (Sept. 9-Oct. 28)

KZF DESIGN GALLERY

655 Eden Park Ave., Walnut Hills, 513-621-6211

TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

M. WILLIS FINE ART & DESIGN

3235 Madison Road, Oakley, 513-871-2100

TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

MALTON GALLERY

2703 Observatory Ave., Hyde Park, 513-321-8614

Return to Innocence: Works by DeeAnne Wagner and Martha Wolf (Sept. 8-Oct. 6)

Bold Strokes: Works by Susan Schuler and Stuart Fabe (Oct. 13-Nov. 10)

Peter Max (Nov. 18-19)

Robert Hasselhoff (Dec. 1-19)

MAMMOTH COFFEE

515 Mammoth St., Newport, 859-291-8875

TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

MANIFEST CREATIVE RESEARCH GALLERY AND DRAWING CENTER

2727 Woodburn Ave., Walnut Hills, 513-861-3638

The Silent Object, collection of still-life images (Sept. 29-Oct. 27)

Conceptual Means: Concept-Based Art (Nov. 10-Dec. 8)

The Drawthrough Collection by Scott Robertson (Dec. 22-Jan. 19)

MEDIA BRIDGES

1100 Race St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-651-4171

Bloodstains, oil paintings by Aaron Kent (through Sept. 30)

MILLER GALLERY

2715 Erie Ave., Hyde Park, 513-871-4420

Ellen Diamond: Gathered Impressions, collection of impressionistic paintings (Sept. 29-Oct. 14)

ML ART GALLERY

3627 Glenmore Ave., Cheviot, 513-661-5055

TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

NICHOLAS GALLERY

23 E. Court St., Downtown, 513-621-0780

The Legacy of Raymond Thunder-Sky (through Sept. 25)

NORDHEIM GALLERY

2500 Madison Ave., Covington, 859-292-3960

Calligraphic art exhibit by the Greater Cincinnati Calligraphers' Guild (Sept. 1-29)

Clay art by Larry Watson (Sept. 1-28)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY FIRST FRIDAY GALLERY HOP

Various venues, 859-291-5892

These monthly gallery walks run throughout Newport, Bellevue and Covington's MainStrasse Village (Sept. 1, Oct. 6, Nov. 3, Dec. 1)

NKU ART GALLERIES

Main and Third Floor Galleries, Fine Arts Center, NKU campus, Highland Heights, 859-572-5148

The Figure Considered... (through Sept. 22)

Tulu Bayer, Page: A Video Installation (through Sept. 22)

Kenji Shinohara, Eastern Views: Woodcuts and Monotypes (Sept. 28-Oct. 27)

Karen Kunc: Woodcut Prints (Sept. 28-Oct. 27)

Senior exhibitions (Nov. 9-Dec. 8)

PENDLETON ART CENTER

1310 Pendleton St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-559-3958

This building houses eight floors of artist studios, open to the public on Final Fridays and "Second Look Saturdays."

PUBLICO

1308 Clay St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-784-0832

Ever and Over, a video exhibition that explores the relationship between light and dark space (through Sept. 23)

Between Four Skies, solo exhibition by Evan Commander (Sept. 29-Oct. 21)

Music Show, artwork that incorporates elements related to the production and/or bi-products of music (Oct. 27-Nov. 18)

RAN GALLERY

3668 Erie Ave., Hyde Park, 513-871-5604

Exhibition and sale of artwork by Edward C. Volkert A.N.A. (Sept. 1-30)

RISING SUN PENDLETON ART CENTER

201 Main St., Rising Sun, Ind., 812-438-9900

Gaming: the Art and the Artist (Sept. 1-30)

ROW HOUSE GALLERY

211 Main St., Milford, 513-831-7230

Lazy, Hazy River, collection of boat-related works (Sept. 1-30)

RUTHE G. PEARLMAN GALLERY

Art Academy of Cincinanti, 1212 Jackson St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-562-6262

Ruthe G. Pearlman: Master Drawings of the Figure (through Sept. 15)

WYSIWYG Cincinnati, a wall-to-wall oil painting installation by Wendy Deschene (Sept. 22-Oct. 13)

Art Academy of Cincinnati Alumni Show (Oct. 21-Nov. 11)

Remote Control: Cincinnati, video installations by Robert Ladislas Derr, Mary Magsamen and Stephen Hillerbrand (Nov. 17-Dec. 15)

SEMANTICS GALLERY

1107 Harrison Ave., Brighton, 513-651-5460

Inside Out, exhibition of large scale paper constructions by Alice Pixley Young (through Sept. 23.)

SIDEWINDER COFFEE

4181 Hamilton Ave., Northside, 513-542-8321

Watercolors by Carson Wassermann (through Oct. 8)

SITWELL'S COFFEE HOUSE

324 Ludlow Ave., Clifton, 513-281-7487

TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

SOUTHGATE HOUSE GALLERY

24 E. Third St., Newport, 859-431-2201

Better Living Thru Rock, works by Arabella Proffer-Vendetta (Sept. 9-29)

STUDIO SAN GIUSEPPE ART GALLERY

College of Mount St. Joseph, 5701 Delhi Road, Delhi Twp., 513-244-4151

Exhibition of Mount student art (through Sept. 10)

Tse-hi-so-di-yi: Renewal, traditional art works by the Eastern band of the Cherokee Indians (Sept. 17-Oct. 22)

Americans Who Tell the Truth, an exhibit of past and present American portraits (Oct. 29-Dec. 10)

SYNAESTHESIA GALLERY

2157 Central Ave., Brighton, 513-602-2574

Behind the Black Bar of Censorship (Sept. 2)

THOMAS MORE COLLEGE

Villa Madonna Drive, Crestview Hills, 859-344-3357

For a Better World, a mix of peace-promoting drawings and poetry (through Sept. 7)

TUTU

1349 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-661-2581

Assorted works by Farron Allen, Jezkah Flores, John Hansel, Andy Marko, Heather Pawlicki, David M. Rice and Lizz Stringfield (through Sept. 9)

UC CLERMONT COLLEGE ART GALLERY

4200 Clermont College Drive, Batavia, 513-732-5281

Art by Rich Bitting and Robert Coomer (Sept. 2-29)

Art by Sandra Gantzer (Nov. 11-29)

Student multimedia show (Dec. 2-29)

UPSTAIRS AT THE GREENWICH

2442 Gilbert Ave., Walnut Hills, 513-221-1151

TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

WESTON ART GALLERY

650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-977-4165

TBA (Check weekly CityBeat listings for exhibits)

WEINER-EISELE GALLERY

9352 Main St., Montgomery, 513-791-7717

The Hainsworth Collection (through Sept. 1)

The New Season, an exhibition of investment quality paintings (Sept. 15-Oct. 31)

XAVIER UNIVERSITY ART GALLERIES

1658 Herald Ave., Evanston, 513-745-3811

Arturo Alonzo Sandoval: Fiber Artworks 1975-2006 (through Sept. 22)

YORK ST. CAFÉ GALLERY

738 York St., Newport, 859-261-9675

Acrylics, watercolors and reconstructs from Camila S. Haneberg (through Oct. 31)

YWCA WOMEN'S ART GALLERY

898 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-361-2127

Real Beauty, a collection of handmade dolls from around the world (Sept. 8-Dec. 27)

Art Museums
CINCINNATI ART MUSEUM

953 Eden Park Drive, Mount Adams, 513-721-ARTS

Natural Moderns: Georgia O'Keeffe and Her Contemporaries (through Jan. 14)

Pictorialist Photographs (through Oct. 1)

Public Spectacles, Personal Pleasures: Four Centuries of Japanese Prints (Sept. 2-Dec. 17)

CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER

Sixth and Walnut Sts., Downtown, 513-721-0390

SIMPARCH: Gloom and Doom, a site-specific architectural work (through Oct. 1)

Tom Marioni: Beer, Art and Philosophy (through Oct. 29)

The Paper Sculpture Show, an interactive exhibition (through Nov. 5)

GADGET: Mechanics and Motion in Contemporary Art (Sept. 3-Dec. 1)

MIAMI UNIVERSITY ART MUSEUM

801 S. Patterson Ave., Oxford, 513-529-2232

Graphic Content: Art of the New Music Poster (through Nov. 18)

Chopped! Art of the Custom Motorcycle (Sept. 9-Dec. 2)

Silk Road Oasis: The Sculpture of Ancient Gandhara (through Dec. 16)

Social Injustice: Robert Indiana, a collection of political paintings (through Dec. 16)

East Asian Art (ongoing)

Gold and Jade: Emblems of Power in the Ancient Americas (ongoing)

TAFT MUSEUM OF ART

316 Pike St., Downtown, 513-241-0343

Dark Jewels: Chinese Black and Brown Ceramics from the Shatzman Collection (through Sept. 10)

Michael Scott: Farny Fables, vividly colored and imagined pictures with a story (Sept. 29-Dec. 31)

Theater
BROADWAY AROSS AMERICA

Aronoff Center for the Arts, Procter & Gamble Hall, 650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-241-SHOW

The Light in the Piazza (Sept. 5-17)

Monty Python's Spamalot (Oct. 17-29)

Spelling Bee (Nov. 14-26)

Rent (Dec. 15-17)

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Dec. 19-31)

THE CHILDREN'S THEATRE OF CINCINNATI

Taft Theatre, 317 E. Fifth St., Downtown, 513-569-8080

Tom Sawyer: A River Adventure (Oct. 4-8, performed at Tall Stacks)

Disney's Aladdin, Jr. (Nov. 3-5)

Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (Dec. 8-10)

CHILDREN'S THEATRE OF MASON

Mason Community Center and High School Auditorium, Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 513-398-0116

Robin Hood (Sept. 30)

Oliver! (Oct. 20-22)

CINCINNATI BLACK THEATRE COMPANY

Various venues, 513-241-6060

If This Ring Could Talk (Nov. 19)

Black Nativity (Dec. 8-10)

CINCINNATI MUSIC THEATRE

Aronoff Center for the Arts, Jarson-Kaplan Theater, 650 Walnut St., 513-241-SHOW

La Cage Aux Folles (Nov. 3-11)

CINCINNATI PLAYHOUSE IN THE PARK

963 Eden Park Drive, Mount Adams, 513-421-3888

Of Mice and Men (Sept. 5-Oct. 6)

In the Continuum (Sept. 30-Oct. 29)

Ace (Oct. 17-Nov. 17)

This Wonderful Life (Nov. 11-Dec. 23)

A Christmas Carol (Dec. 2-30)

CINCINNATI SHAKESPEARE COMPANY

719 Race St., Downtown, 513-381-BARD

As You Like It (Sept. 7-Oct. 8)

Macbeth (Oct. 19-Nov. 19)

The Importance of Being Earnest (Dec. 7-31)

CIRQUE DU SOLEIL

The Banks, Main St. and Mehring Way, Downtown, 800-678-5440

Quidam (through Sept. 17)

CLEAR STAGE CINCINNATI

Aronoff Center for the Arts, Jarson-Kaplan Theater, 650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-621-ARTS

Rebel Without a Cause (Sept. 28-Oct. 7)

COVEDALE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS

4990 Glenway Ave., Covedale, 513-241-6550

1776 (Oct. 19-Nov. 5)

A Christmas Carol (Dec. 7-23)

THE DRAMA WORKSHOP

Westwood Town Hall, 3017 Harrison Ave., Westwood, 513-598-8303

Mrs. Bob Cratchit's Wild Christmas Binge (Nov. 10-12, 16-18)

ENSEMBLE THEATRE OF CINCINNATI

1127 Vine St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-421-3555

Mack & Mabel (Sept. 13-Oct. 1)

String of Pearls (Oct. 18-Nov. 5)

Ugly Duck (Nov. 29-Dec. 31)

FALCON THEATRE

Monmouth Theatre, 636 Monmouth St., Newport, 513-479-6783

The Guys (Sept. 8-11)

The Rocky Horror Show (Oct. 20-21, 27-28 & Nov. 3-4)

The Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge (Dec. 8-10, 15-17)

THE FOOT LIGHTERS INC.

Stained Glass Theatre, 802 York St., Newport, 859-291-SING

Seussical: The Musical (Oct. 5-27)

A Tuna Christmas (Dec. 7-17)

GREATER HAMILTON CIVIC THEATRE

Miami University Hamilton, Parrish Auditorium, 1601 University Blvd., Hamilton, 513-737-PLAY

Nunsense II (Oct. 12-15)

Smoke on the Mountain (Dec. 7-10)

JERSEY PRODUCTIONS

Carnegie Visual and Performing Arts Center, 1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, 859-957-1940

Cabaret (Sept. 1-16)

Dreamgirls (Oct. 6-15)

Annie (Dec. 15-23)

KNOW THEATRE

1120 Jackson St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-300-KNOW

See What I Wanna See (Oct. 12-Nov. 4)

Christmas Yet to Come (Nov. 30-Dec. 23)

LEBANON THEATRE COMPANY

Top of the Shoe Theatre, 120 E. South St., Lebanon, 513 228-0932

Steel Magnolias (Sept. 9-24)

MAD ANTHONY THEATRE COMPANY

Fitton Center for Creative Arts, 101 S. Monument St., Hamilton, 513-863-8873

john & jen, a musical (Oct. 5-8)

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (Nov. 30-Dec. 3)

MARIEMONT PLAYERS

Walton Creek Theatre, Walton Creek and Muchmore Rds., Mariemont, 513-684-1236

A Murder of Crows (Sept. 8-24)

Black Comedy (Nov. 3-19)

MIAMI UNIVERSITY

Miami University campus, Center for Performing Arts, Oxford, 513-529-3200

Rhinoceros (Oct. 4-7)

The Shadow Box (Oct. 25-29)

All's Well that Ends Well (Nov. 16-18 & Nov. 30-Dec.2)

MIDDLETOWN LYRIC THEATRE

Middletown Arts Center, 130 N. Verity Pkwy., Middletown, 513-425-7140

Have a Nice Day (Oct. 13-21)

NEW EDGECLIFF THEATRE

Columbia Performance Center, 3900 Eastern Ave., Columbia-Tusculum, 888-588-0137

An Evening in Durang(o) (Nov. 2-18)

NEW GATE CELTIC THEATER

Columbia Performance Center, 3900 Eastern Ave., Columbia-Tusculum, 513-617-0784

A Child's Christmas in Wales (Dec. 1-9)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY

Black Box and Corbett theaters, Fine Arts Center, NKU campus, Highland Heights, 859-572-5464

On the Town (Sept. 28-Oct. 8)

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Oct. 26-Nov. 5)

The Government Inspector (Nov. 30-Dec. 10)

ROSENTHAL NEXT GENERATION THEATRE

Rosenthal Plaza, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, 936 Eden Park Drive, Mount Adams, 513-421-3888

The Gizmo Guys (Oct. 14)

Mark Dvorak: American Folk Singer (Oct. 21)

Tomato Plant Girl (Oct. 28)

Shizumi: Japanese Dance and Music (Nov. 4)

Lewis and Clark: West for America (Nov. 11)

Cinderella (Nov. 18)

SCHOOL FOR CREATIVE AND PERFORMING ARTS

1310 Sycamore St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-363-8100

To Kill a Mockingbird (Oct. 20-22)

Aida (Nov. 11-12, 17-19)

The Nutcracker (Dec. 8-10)

SHOWBIZ PLAYERS

National Underground Railroad Freedom Center, 50 E. Freedom Way, Downtown, 1-877-672-9965

The Civil War (Oct. 3-8)

SHOWBOAT MAJESTIC

Public Landing, Downtown, 513-241-6550

Sweet Charity (Sept. 13-Oct. 1)

Frostbite Follies (Dec. 1-10)

TRI COUNTY PLAYERS

Cincinnati State satellite campus, 10100 Reading Road, Evendale, 513-471-2030

The Uninvited (Oct. 27-Nov. 4)

UC COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC

Patricia Corbett Theater, UC campus, 513-556-4183

The Lady's Not for Burning (Oct. 25-29)

The Pajama Game (Nov. 16-19)

THE VILLAGE PLAYERS

Village Players Theater, Highland and Ft. Thomas Aves., Fort Thomas, 859-392-0500

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Oct. 6-14)

The Wizard of Oz (Dec. 1-10)

THE WYOMING PLAYERS

Wyoming Civic Center, 1 Worthington Ave., Wyoming, 513-588-4910

Talk Radio (Oct. 20-28)

XAVIER PLAYERS

Gallagher Center, XU campus, Evanston, 513-745-3939

Caribbean Blend (Oct. 5-8)

Noises Off (Oct. 19-22)

Death and the Maiden (Nov. 9-12)

Totally Eighties Snow-Ball (Dec. 7-10)

CLASSICAL MUSIC
BLUE ASH/MONTGOMERY SYMPHONY

Blue Ash Towne Square, Cooper and Montgomery Rds., Blue Ash, 513-232-0949

Labor Day Concert (Sept. 4)

Kindel Memorial Holiday Concert (Dec. 3)

CHAMBER MUSIC CINCINNATI

College-Conservatory of Music, Corbett Auditorium, UC campus, 513-522-2652

Takács Quartet (Oct. 3)

Antares Quartet (Dec. 5)

CINCINNATI ART MUSEUM

953 Eden Park Drive, Mt. Adams, 513-721-ARTS

Japanese Music Traditions (Oct. 18)

Pre-Raphaelite Delights (Nov. 15)

CINCINNATI CAMERATA

Various venues 513-281-5945 and 859-491-2362

Oktober Festival with guest conductor Jing Ling-Tam, Mt. Auburn Presbyterian Church, 103 William Howard Taft, Mount Auburn (Oct. 8)

Winter Marian Concert, Mother Of God Church, 116 W. Sixth St. (Dec. 3)

CINCINNATI FOLK LIFE

Wyoming Fine Arts Center, 322 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming, 513-533-4822

Fiddle player Liz Carroll and guitarist John Doyle (Sept. 29)

CINCINNATI POPS ORCHESTRA

Music Hall, 1243 Elm St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-381-3300

The Essential Sinatra (Sept. 8-10)

Go to the Movies (Oct. 20-22)

Mahvelous Mahvin! (Marvin Hamlisch, Nov. 12 & 19)

Happy Holidays from the Pops (Dec. 8-10)

CINCINNATI SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Music Hall, 1243 Elm St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-381-3300

Paavo J#228rvi conducting Gil Shaham, violinist (Sept. 15-16)

Paavo J#228rvi conducting William Winstead, bassoonist (Sept. 22-23)

Paavo J#228rvi conducting Truls Mark, celloist (Sept. 29-30)

James DePreist conducting Louis Lortie, pianist (Oct. 6-7)

Andre Boreyko conducting Hilary Hahn, violinist (Oct. 13-14)

Chills, Spills & Halloween Thrills (Oct. 28)

Paavo J#228rvi conducting Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violinist (Nov. 3-4)

Paavo J#228rvi conducting Orchestral (Nov. 10-11)

Gianandrea Noseda conducting Leon McCawley, pianist (Nov. 16, 18)

Kwame Ryan conducting Colin Currie, percussionist (Dec. 2-3)

KENTUCKY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Greaves Concert Hall, NKU campus, Highland Heights, 859-431-6216

Muscular Music (Oct. 13-14)

Solace for Survivors (Nov. 10-11)

LINTON CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

First Unitarian Church, 536 Linton Ave., Avondale, 513-381-6868

Clarinetist Anthony McGill with the Azmari String Quartet (Oct. 8)

Pianist Orli Shaham with violinist Alex Kerr and cellist Eric Kim (Nov. 5)

MERCANTILE LIBRARY

414 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-621-0717

Bassist Frank Proto with guitarist Tim Berens (Oct. 6)

Pianist Phil Amalong with soprano Mary Southworth (Nov. 3)

Violist Steven Rosen with pianist Julie Spangler (Dec. 1)

MIAMI UNIVERSITY

501 E. High St., Oxford, Various campus stages, 513-529-3200

Jacob and Molly Roseman, flute and piano (Sept. 23)

Oxford Chamber Orchestra (Sept. 28)

Miami University Symphony Orchestra (Oct. 6)

Violinist Tze Yean Lim and pianist Siok Lian Tan (Nov. 5)

Pianist Maira Balacon (Nov. 8)

MU Marching Band (Nov. 19)

Jazz Ensemble (Nov. 20)

Ceremony of Carols, conducted by William Bausano and Ethan Sperry (Dec. 1-2)

Wind Ensemble and Chamber Singers (Dec. 6)

MU Symphony Orchestra (Dec. 8)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY

Greaves Concert Hall, NKU campus, Highland Heights, 859-572-5902

NKU Brass Choir Concert (Sept. 28)

Fall Keyboard Kaleidoscope (Oct. 27)

NKU Music Preparatory Department Student Recital (Nov. 20)

Youth Strings Holiday Concert (Dec. 16)

SAINT PETER IN CHAINS CATHEDRAL

325 W. Eighth St., Downtown, 513-421-2222

Gloria Dei Cantores (Sept. 26)

Darol Anger and Scott Nygaard with Anonymous 4 (Nov. 12)

The Choir of Saint Peter in Chains Cathedral (Dec. 3)

Holiday concert (Dec. 10)

UC COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC

Various venues, UC campus, 513-556-4183

In a Whirl of Jazz 7, benefit concert in Corbett Auditorium (Oct. 22)

CCM offers almost daily concerts and recitals.

XAVIER UNIVERSITY

Gallagher Student Center, XU campus, Evanston, 513-745-3161

Richard Raymond, pianist (Sept. 17)

Fabio Bidini, pianist (Sept. 24)

Robert Belenic, guitarist (Oct. 1)

Janina Fialkowska, pianist (Oct. 22)

Ilya Itin, pianist (Nov. 5)

Eduardo Isaac, guitarist (Dec. 2)

Vocal Music
CATACOUSTIC CONSORT

Various venues, 513-772-3242

Celestial Voices: Music of the Cloisters (Sept. 16-17)

CINCINNATI MEN'S CHORUS

Various venues, 513-542-2626

Reach Out & Touch (Oct. 14-15)

Christmas with the Crooners (Dec. 16-17)

CINCINNATI MAY FESTIVAL CHORUS

Music Hall, 1243 Elm St., Over-the-Rhine, 513-381-3300

Carolfest (Dec. 2)

COVEDALE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS 4990 Glenway Ave., Covedale, 513-241-6550

The Mistics (Dec. 30)

MIAMI UNIVERSITY

501 E. High St., Oxford, Various campus stages, 513-529-3200

Die Fledermaus (Nov. 9-12)

Global Rhythms and Collegiate Chorale (Nov. 18)

Ceremony of Carols (Dec. 1-2)

Wind Ensemble and Chamber Singers (Dec. 6)

MUSE CINCINNATI WOMEN'S CHOIR

St. John's Unitarian Universalist Church, 320 Resor Ave., Clifton, 513-961-1938

Where I Live (Nov. 17-19)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY

Greaves Concert Hall, NKU campus, Highland Heights, 859-572-5902

Northern Kentucky Children's Ensemble Holiday Concert (Dec. 16)

UC COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC

Various venues, UC campus, 513-556-4183

CCM offers almost daily concerts and recitals.

VOCAL ARTS ENSEMBLE

Various venues, 513-559-0000

Romantic works of Belgium and Norway (Oct. 8, 15)

Holiday jewels of Renaissance England (Dec. 9-10)

Dance
CINCINNATI BALLET

Various venues, 513-621-5282

New Works Festival (Sept. 28-Oct. 8 at Mickey Kaplan Performance Studio, 1555 Central Pkwy, Over-the-Rhine)

Giselle (Nov. 3-5 at Aronoff Center for the Arts, Procter & Gamble Hall, 650 Walnut St., Downtown)

The Nutcracker (Dec. 15-26 at Music Hall, 1243 Elm St., Over-the-Rhine)

CONTEMPORARY DANCE THEATER

Aronoff Center for the Arts, Jarson-Kaplan Theater, 650 Walnut St., Downtown, 513-241-SHOW

Rhythm in Shoes (Oct. 6-7)

H.T. Chen & Dancers (Nov. 17-18)

MIXED MEDIA
CARNEGIE VISUAL + PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, 859-491-2030

An Evening With Bronson Arroyo (Sept. 6)

The Capitol Steps (Sept. 22)

Art's Happening art auction preview (Sept. 15) and gala with silent auction (Oct. 7)

Carnivale d'Expose (Oct. 21)

FRISCH MARIONETTE COMPANY

Wyoming Civic Center, 1 Worthington Ave., Western Hills, 513 451-8875

Rumpelstiltzkin (Sept. 16-17 & Oct. 20-21)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY

Greaves Concert Hall, NKU campus, Highland Heights, 859-572-5902

Once Upon a Friday Night: Folk Tales from Afar (Nov. 3)

PERFORMANCE AND TIME ARTS SERIES

College Hill Town Hall, 1805 Larch Ave., College Hill. 513-591-1222

Mixed media performances from various artists in performance art, dance, drama, music, poetry and more. (Nov. 3-4)

RAYMOND WALTERS COLLEGE

UC Raymond Walters College, Muntz Hall Theatre,9555 Plainfield Road, Blue Ash, 513-745-5705

Amikaeyla Quartet (Nov. 18)

ARTrageous, featuring Aesop's Fables (Oct. 21)

ARTrageous, featuring Jawbone Jamboree (Nov. 18)

SHADOWBOX CABARET

Newport on the Levee, Newport, 859-581-7625

The Lunchbox (Fridays at noon through Dec.)

Freak Show (Sept. 14-Nov. 25)

Holiday Hoopla '06 (Nov. 29-Dec. 30)

US BANK ARENA

Broadway and Pete Rose Way, Downtown, 513-562-4949

Blue Man Group (Oct. 8)

Events
ART IN THE PARK

Bellevue Beach Park, Bellevue, 859-431-8866

Outdoor art show (Sept. 10)

CINCINNATI ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

Taft Theatre, 317 E. Fifth St., Downtown, 513-665-4700

10th annual celebration of local music (Nov. 20)

ENJOY THE ARTS '20/20 FESTIVAL'

Various locations, 513-621-4700

Art Academy Open House (Sept. 29)

Base Gallery, Inc.: Groovin' to My Monkey (Sept 29)

InkTank Writers Weekend (Sept. 29-30)

Moving Art Dance Company: Moving Art (Oct. 5)

Tha Blast IV: The Breaking Point (Sept. 29)

Architreks: East Over-the-Rhine Tour, begins at Coffee Emporium, 110 East Central Pkwy., Over-the-Rhine (Sept. 30)

Findlay Market: Market Day & Art Exhibit at Internet Cafe (Sept. 30)

Betts House: Lost Cincinnati: Why Buildings Die exhibition (Sept. 30)

Anneliese von Oettingen School of Ballet and Ballet Companies: Journey with Peter Pan: A Stomp, Wiggle, and Tumble Interactive Adventure (Sept. 30)

FITTON CENTER FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS

101 S. Monument St., Hamilton, 513-863-8873

Riverbank Poetry Project: Beat Poetry Night featuring a drum circle (Sept. 12)

Riverbank Poetry Project: Featured poet Rock Neely, artwork will be displayed to inspire improv poetry (Oct. 10)

Riverbank Poetry Project: Benjamin Hughes, John P. Kurlas Poet-in-Residence (Nov. 14)

HYDE PARK ART SHOW

Hyde Park Square, Edwards Road and Erie Avenue, 513-871-2458

One-day show featuring more than 200 local artists (Oct. 1)

LEAGUE OF CINCINNATI THEATRES

Playhouse in the Park, 963 Mt. Adams Circle, Mount Adams

"Curtain Up 2006" (Sept. 18)

LOVELAND ART SHOW

Nisbet Park, Railroad Avenue, Loveland, 513-683-3129

Juried fine art show with over 85 Tristate artists (Sept. 24)

NORTHSIDE SIDEWALK ARTS SALE

Featuring new and unique works from Cincinnati area artists. "On or Off the Avenue", along Hamilton Ave. between Chase and Blue Rock. In case of rain, the sale moves to Off the Avenue Studios, 1546 Knowlton St., Northside. 513-591-2547 (Sept. 23)

Scroll to read more News Feature articles

Newsletters

Join CityBeat Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.